Rose Barton, Individually and as Personal Representative of the Estate of Christopher Martin Dean v. Whataburger, Inc. ( 2008 )
[…] Tex. R. Civ. P. 166a(i) cmt. (1997).

    Because the trial court’s summary judgment does not specify the ground on which the court relied for its ruling, we should affirm it if any theory advanced by Whataburger has merit.  See Weiner v. Wasson, 900 S.W.2d 316, 317 n.2 (Tex. 1995).
    Nonsubscribers and Negligence

    Whataburger is a nonsubscriber to the Texas Workers’ Compensation Act.  See Tex. Lab. Code Ann. § 406.002(a) (Vernon 2006) (“Except for public employers and as otherwise provided by law, an employer may elect to obtain workers’ compensation insurance coverage.”).  “In an action . . . against an employer who does not have workers’ compensation insurance coverage, the plaintiff must prove negligence of the employer or of an agent or servant of the employer acting within the general scope of the agent’s or servant’s employment.”