Ronald Guillory Jr. v. the State of Texas ( 2023 )
[…] Offender Registration Unit—testified that Guillory had been placed on deferred adjudication for
    sexually assaulting a child in 1991. The State admitted into evidence the 1992 deferred
    adjudication order placing Guillory on deferred adjudication in cause number 91-CR-4522 in the
    226th District Court, Bexar County, Texas, for sexual assault of a child. Officer Nicholson and
    Detective Gonzales testified that Guillory’s sexual offense is one that requires Guillory to register
    annually for life. See TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN. art. 62.001(6)(A) (defining a “[s]exually
    violent offense” as an offense for sexual assault of a child if the offense is “committed by a person
    17 years of age or older”); 
    id.
     art. 62.101(a)(1) (“[T]he duty to register for a person ends when the
    person dies if the person has a reportable conviction or adjudication . . . for . . . a sexually violent
    offense[.]”); see also McGraw v. C.I., 
    525 S.W.3d 701
    , 705 (Tex. App.—Beaumont 2017, pet.
    -4-
    04-21-00560-CR
    denied) (“[T]he law is clear that current successful completion of deferred adjudication for