Premium Assets, Inc. v. Lydia A. Garcia D/B/A Joe Lynn Dazzles and More and Lydia Ann Garcia ( 2015 )
[…] 1naking certain DTPA suits subject to Chapter 41 of the Civil Practice and Re1nedies Code.
    12
    The 1995 amendments to the DTPA may be found at Tex. H.B. 668, 74th Leg., R.S. (1995).
    13
    See, Texas Residential Construction Commission Act, Ch. 401 TEX. PROP. CODE; and Residential
    Contractors' Liability Act, Ch. 27 TEX PROP. CODE. The Texas Residential Construction Commission Act,
    Title 16 of the Texas Property Code, was enacted in 2003. The TRCCA dealt with warranty law and the
    DTPA, and substantially impacted any claim involving a "builder." Section 401.006 of the Act, however,
    provided:
    The Texas Residential Construction Commission is subject to Chapter 325, Government Code (Texas
    Sunset Act). Unless continued in existence as provided by that chapter, the comn1ission is abolished and
    this title expires September I, 2009.
    In 2009, the Texas Legislature failed to continue the Commission in existence, and therefore, all provisions
    included in Title 16 have now expired. Any suit filed after September 1. 2009, is no longer subject to this
    Act.
    4