Premium Assets, Inc. v. Lydia A. Garcia D/B/A Joe Lynn Dazzles and More and Lydia Ann Garcia ( 2015 )
[…] (b)         Chapter 27, Property Code, prevails over this subchapter
    to the extent of any conflict.
    Added by Acts 1973,                                 63rd Leg., p. 322,          ch. 143, Sec. 1, eff. May
    21, 1973.                   Amended by Acts 1995, 74th Leg., ch. 414, Sec. 1, eff.
    Sept. 1, 1995.
    http://www.statutes .I eg is.state.tx.us/D ocs/BC/htm/BC .17. htm#17.41                                           1/1
    8121/2014                                    BUSINESS AND COMMERCE CODE CHAPTER 17. DECEPTIVE TRADE PRACTICES
    Sec. 17.45.                       DEFINITIONS.             As used in this subchapter:
    (1)         "Goods" means tangible chattels or real property
    purchased or leased for use.
    (2) "Services'' means work,                                       labor, or service purchased or
    leased for use,                          including services furnished in connection with the
    sale or repair of goods.
    (3)         ''Person'' means an individual, partnership,
    corporation, association, or other group, however organized.
    (4)         "Consumer" means an individual, partnership,
    corporation, this state, er a subdivision or agency of this state
    who seeks or acquires by purchase or lease, any goods or services,
    except that the term does not include a business consumer that has