Premium Assets, Inc. v. Lydia A. Garcia D/B/A Joe Lynn Dazzles and More and Lydia Ann Garcia ( 2015 )
[…] However, clearly the Trial Court found that the only way to avoid the injustice
    committed upon the Appellee was to enforce the promises made to her by Appellant.
    (CR 752-260). This was a decision made by the trial court after hearing all of the
    evidence including the testimony of Appellee, and thus should be affirmed by this
    Court.
    D.   Enforcement of the Texas Deceptive Trade Practices Act does not
    require the elements of the Texas Statute of Conveyances to be satisfied.
    Under Texas Property Code Section 5.021, “A conveyance of an estate of
    inheritance, a freehold, or an estate for more than one year, in land and tenements,
    must be in writing and must be subscribed and delivered by the conveyor or by the
    conveyor's agent authorized in writing.” See TEX. PROP. CODE § 5.021. Because the
    test for sufficiency of writing is essentially same in both Statute of Frauds and Statute
    of Conveyances, this section of Appellee’s Reply Brief will frequently incorporate