Premium Assets, Inc. v. Lydia A. Garcia D/B/A Joe Lynn Dazzles and More and Lydia Ann Garcia ( 2015 )
[…] Houston Law Center, Al!i!'.t:!llil!l@Jctlh<;i!!!
    1
    See generally, John Hill, Introduction- Consumer Protection Symposium, 8 St. Mary's L.J. 609 (1977).
    2
    TEX. Bus. & COM. CODE §§17.41--63. Note that the Act has been amended nearly every legislative
    session since its enactment. For a comprehensive discussion of the DTPA, and all of the language of the
    a1nendments, see Richard M. Aldennan, The Lawyer's Guide to the Texas Deceptive Trade Practices Act
    (2d ed. 2003).
    3
    TEX. Bus. & COM. CODE §17.44. It is important to note that the mandate of section 17.44 was left
    unchanged by the 1995 amendments.
    4
    Section 17.43 states:
    The provisions of this subchapter are not exclusive. The remedies provided in this subchapter are in
    addition to any other procedures or remedies provided for in any other law; provided, however, that
    no recovery shall be pern1itted under both this subchapter and another law of both damages and
    penalties for the same act or practice. A violation of a provision of law other than this subchapter is
    not in and of itself a violation of this subchapter. An act or practice that is a violation of a provision
    of Jaw other than this subchapter may be made the basis of an action under this subchapter if the act
    or practice is proscribed by a provision of this subchapter or is declared by such other law to be
    actionable under this subchapter. The provisions of this subchapter do not in any way preclude
    other political subdivisions of this state from dealing with deceptive trade practices.
    TEX. Bus. & COM. CODE§ 17.43.
    3
    multi-million dollar commercial transactions, 5 personal injury arising out of an assault in
    an apartment complex, 6 professional malpractice,7 and even the traditional slip and fall