Premium Assets, Inc. v. Lydia A. Garcia D/B/A Joe Lynn Dazzles and More and Lydia Ann Garcia ( 2015 )
[…] Carey hires Stuart to list his house with the
    listing service, to place advertisements for the sale and to show the home to
    potential purchasers. The essence of the service provided by Stuart is not advice,
    judgment or professional opinion.
    Although most transactions will have to be individually evaluated to determined if their
    "essence" is advice, judgment or opinion, it is expected that most services provided by
    attorneys, physicians, and architects will be classified as "professional" within the scope
    of this exemption.
    a) Exceptions to the Exemption
    Section 17.49(c) of the DTPA exempts certain professional services. The
    significance of this exemption is substantially reduced, however, by virtue of subsections
    17.49(c) (1)-(4) which provide that "This exemption does not apply to:
    1. an express misrepresentation of a material fact that cannot be characterized as
    advice, judgment, or opinion;
    2. a failure to disclose information in violation of Section 17.46(b)(23);
    3. an unconscionable action or course of action that cannot be characterized as
    advice, judgment, or opinion; or
    4. breach of an express warranty that cannot be characterized as advice, judgment,
    . •   49
    or opm1on.
    These "exceptions" to the exemption of section 17.49(c) substantially reduce the
    significance of the exemption. For example, an attorney who acts in an unconscionable
    manner is still subject to the DTPA. 50 Similarly, a physician who makes a