Premium Assets, Inc. v. Lydia A. Garcia D/B/A Joe Lynn Dazzles and More and Lydia Ann Garcia ( 2015 )
[…] Bunt, 
    712 S.W.2d 529
    (Tex. App.-Houston
    [14'" Dist.] 1986).
    90
    In addition to the DTPA disclosure requirement, a seller of residential real estate is also required to
    disclose, in writing, certain facts about his or her knowledge of the condition of the property. Section
    5.008(b) of the Property Code establishes minimum disclosures that must be made, and requires that the
    disclosures be made in a fotm "substantially similar" to the statutory model.
    The remedy for a violation of the disclosure requirement, however, is somewhat limited. Section
    5.008(1) provides:
    The notice shall be delivered by the seller to the purchaser on or before the effective date of an
    executory contract binding the purchaser to purchase the property. If a contract is entered without
    the seller providing the notice required by this section, the purchaser may tenninate the contract
    for any reason within seven days after receiving the notice.
    In other words, the buyer's sole re1nedy is to tenninate the contract. No provision is made for the consun1er
    to retain the property and recover damages. For this reason, Section 5 .008 should always be considered in