Premium Assets, Inc. v. Lydia A. Garcia D/B/A Joe Lynn Dazzles and More and Lydia Ann Garcia ( 2015 )
[…] "knowingly."
    Today, section 17.50 still provides significant relief for consumers who prevail
    under the Act. The 1995 amendments, however, have substantially reduced potential
    damages. The amendments, however, did not change the mandatory award of attorneys'
    fees to a prevailing plaintiff, nor did they eliminate the potential for additional damages
    133
    See. e.g.,KPMG Peat Marwick v. Harrison Co. Hous. Fin. Corp., 
    988 S.W.2d 746
    (Tex. 1999).
    134
    TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE §74.004.
    135
    TEX Occ. CODE § 801.507, Nonapplicability of Deceptive Trade Practices-Consumer Protection Act,
    provides, "Subchapter E, Chapter 17, Business & Commerce Code, does not apply to a claim against a
    veterinarian for damages alleged to have resulted from veterinary in al practice or negligence."
    136
    Segura v. Abbott Laboratories, Inc., 
    907 S.W.2d 503
    (Tex. 1995).
    137
    See, e.g., Cathey v. Metropolitan Life Ins. Co., 
    805 S.W.2d 387
    (Tex. 1991).
    138
    See, e.g., Trans World Airlines, Inc. v. Mattox, 
    897 F.2d 773