Kenneth Synar, Appellant/Cross-Appellee v. Union Pacific Railroad Company, Appellees/Cross-Appellants ( 2001 )
[…] Myers, 331 U.S. at 482-83, 67 S. Ct. at 1338. In question four, the jury was instructed that a common carrier that is subject to the provisions of the FSAA violates the FSAA if it hauls, permits to be hauled, or uses on its line any car with an inefficient hand brake. Question four asked the jury if UP's failure, if any, to provide cars in proper condition and safe to operate was a cause of Synar's injury.

    UP asserts that question four tracks the language of the Boiler Inspection Act, 49 U.S.C.A. § 20701 (West 1997). That statute provides:



    A railroad carrier may use or allow to be used a locomotive or tender on its railroad line only when the locomotive or tender and its parts and appurtenances-



    • are in proper condition and safe to operate without unnecessary danger of personal injury;


    • have been inspected as required under this chapter and regulations prescribed by the Secretary of Transportation under this chapter; and


    • can withstand every test prescribed by the Secretary under this chapter.






    Id. The only similarity between question four and the Boiler Inspection Act lies in the fact that they both contain the phrase "in proper condition and safe to operate without unnecessary danger of personal injury."