Texas Commission on Environmental Quality v. Exxon Mobil Corporation ExxonMobil Oil Corporation Pennzoil-Quaker State Company and Shell Oil Company ( 2015 )
[…] appeal of this Order is…whether: (a) TCEQ can prove, by a preponderance of the
    evidence, the two factors listed in § 361.322(g)(1) and (2); (b) Plaintiffs can show
    that the selection of the remedy by TCEQ was arbitrary or unreasonable; or
    (c) Plaintiffs can show that the Order as a whole is ‘frivolous, unreasonable, or
    without foundation with respect to a party named by the order.’ 
    Id. at §
    361.342.”
    (CR:683; App. E (emphasis added).)
    - 35 -
    2.    The State disclosed that it issued the AO under both
    sections to obtain advantages of a § 361.272 order.
    The State’s discovery disclosures make clear why the Commission chose to
    issue the AO under § 361.272 as well § 361.188. Pursuant to § 361.274, “[a]n
    administrative order under Section 361.272 does not require prior notice or an
    adjudicative hearing before the commission.” Tex. Health & Safety Code Ann.
    § 361.274 (West 2010). In stating why ExxonMobil and Shell were not entitled to
    an agency hearing prior to issuing the AO, the State disclosed that “a party does
    not have a right to an adjudicative hearing prior to a § 361.272 Order, pursuant to