Texas Commission on Environmental Quality v. Exxon Mobil Corporation ExxonMobil Oil Corporation Pennzoil-Quaker State Company and Shell Oil Company ( 2015 )
[…] Id. The Act
    also permits the Commission to issue an administrative order under
    Subchapter K “to a person responsible for solid waste if it appears that there is an
    actual or threatened release of solid waste that presents an imminent and
    substantial endangerment to the public health and safety or the environment.” 
    Id. at §
    361.272. This administrative order need not necessarily come at the conclusion
    of the Commission’s investigation of a site believed to harbor hazardous
    substances. Instead, the order issued under § 361.272 must only identify a party
    allegedly responsible for “solid waste”—not hazardous substances—and order the
    party “to take any action necessary to provide and implement a cost effective and
    environmentally sound remedial action plan designed to eliminate the release or
    threatened release.” 
    Id. at §
    361.272(b)(2).
    Although the power to issue administrative orders is found in two separate
    sections of the SWDA, the two provisions are not mutually exclusive. Nothing in
    the statute forbids the Commission from issuing an administrative order listing a