Texas Commission on Environmental Quality v. Exxon Mobil Corporation ExxonMobil Oil Corporation Pennzoil-Quaker State Company and Shell Oil Company ( 2015 )
[…] cerns. TEX. WATER CODE § 26.028(d); Tex. Admin. Code § 55.201(i)(5). And again, the court
    © 2015 Thomson Reuters. No Claim to Orig. US Gov. Works.
    Page 22
    
    413 S.W.3d 409
    , 
    56 Tex. Sup. Ct. J. 931
    (Cite as: 
    413 S.W.3d 409
    )
    of appeals has held that that determination is not itself a contested case hearing but may be made
    through a less formal proceeding before the Commission. 
    Collins, 94 S.W.3d at 884
    –85. The
    statute similarly supports a less formal determination when section 26.028(d) applies, stating that
    the Commission may under these circumstances approve an application to renew or amend a
    permit “at a regular meeting without the necessity of holding a public hearing.” TEX. WATER
    CODE § 26.028(d).
    [3] We conclude that there is evidence in the record to support the Commission's determination
    that the proposed amended permit here did not seek to significantly increase or materially change