Texas Commission on Environmental Quality v. Exxon Mobil Corporation ExxonMobil Oil Corporation Pennzoil-Quaker State Company and Shell Oil Company ( 2015 )
[…] review for appeals of Superfund orders, as follows:
    The district court shall uphold the administrative order if the commission
    proves by a preponderance of the evidence that:
    (1) there is an actual or threatened release of solid waste or hazardous
    substances that is an imminent and substantial endangerment to the public
    health and safety or the environment; and
    (2) the person made subject to the administrative order is liable for the
    elimination of the release or threatened release, in whole or in part.
    TEX. HEALTH & SAFETY CODE§ 361.322(g) (emphasis added). For parties challenging the
    "appropriateness of the selected remedial action ... in the appeal of the administrative
    order, the remedial action shall be upheld unless the court determines that the remedy
    is arbitrary or unreasonable." 
    Id. § 361.322(h)
    (emphasis added). Finally, a party challeng-
    ing the administrative order as a whole may establish that it is "frivolous, unreasonable, or
    without foundation with respect to a party named by the order." Id.§ 361.342 (emphasis
    8
    See Pl.s' First Am. Orig.