Texas Commission on Environmental Quality v. Exxon Mobil Corporation ExxonMobil Oil Corporation Pennzoil-Quaker State Company and Shell Oil Company ( 2015 )
[…] which “any person may appear and present evidence” or limited, such as a public hearing on a
    particular application for a water quality permit. Compare 
    id. § 26.024
    (pertaining to public
    hearings on standards) with 
    id. § 26.028(c)
    (pertaining to public hearings on permit applications).
    In the permit application context, the Code indicates that a public hearing means a contested case
    hearing under the Texas Administrative Procedure Act. See TEX. WATER CODE § 5.551 (re-
    ferring to “an opportunity for public hearing under Subchapters C–H, Chapter 2001, Government
    Code, regarding commission actions relating to a permit issued under Chapter 26 [of the Water
    Code]”). Chapter 5, subchapter M, of the Water Code makes that connection while laying out the
    procedure for notice and opportunities for public comment, public meetings, and contested case
    hearings in the environmental permitting process. See 
    id. at §§