Texas Commission on Environmental Quality v. Exxon Mobil Corporation ExxonMobil Oil Corporation Pennzoil-Quaker State Company and Shell Oil Company ( 2015 )
[…] it is open ended and inclusive, and demonstrates that the Legislature intended all
    “administrative orders” of the SWDA to share common procedural attributes,
    including the same appellate provisions. Tex. Health & Safety Code Ann.
    § 361.188(b) (West 2010).
    The structural link between orders issued under § 361.188 and § 361.272 is
    not limited to this provision. Just as section § 361.188 of Subchapter F directly
    incorporates Subchapters I, K, and L, a similar link between the two types of
    orders is found within Subchapter K at § 361.322. That appellate provision—
    limited to administrative orders issued under the Superfund program—states that
    “[t]he filing of the petition does not prevent the commission from proceeding with
    the remedial action program under Subchapter F unless the court enjoins the
    remedial action under its general equity jurisdiction.” Tex. Health & Safety Code
    Ann. § 361.322(e) (West 2010). Therefore, if the Commission issues an
    administrative order before it has commenced with the remedial action program
    under § 361.272, that cleanup program can continue just as it would have if the