Texas Commission on Environmental Quality v. Exxon Mobil Corporation ExxonMobil Oil Corporation Pennzoil-Quaker State Company and Shell Oil Company ( 2015 )
[…] 4.4.     The Counter-Defendants listed in subsec. 2.B, above, or their predecessors,
    were named as responsible parties in the Order and appealed the Order.
    4.5.     The Third-Party Defendants listed in subsec. 2.C, above, or their predeces-
    sors, were named as responsible parties in the Order. These parties received copies of
    the Order with a certified forwarding letter, as shown on Attach. 2, but failed to appeal
    within the time specified by law. Accordingly, the Order is now final and unappealable
    as to them.
    4.6.     The Third-Party Defendants listed in subsec. 2.D, above, were not named in
    the Order. Their liability arises as a matter of law and they are joined herein pursuant to
    TEX. HEALTH & SAFETY CODE§ 361.323 ("the attorney general shall, and a party may,
    join as a party a person reasonably believed to be liable .... ").
    4.7.     To date the TCEQ has spent more than $1,750,000 on pre-remedial and
    removal actions, the RI/FS, and remedial action. The TCEQ anticipates that total
    response costs will exceed $2,100,000.