Texas Commission on Environmental Quality v. Exxon Mobil Corporation ExxonMobil Oil Corporation Pennzoil-Quaker State Company and Shell Oil Company ( 2015 )
[…] United Copper and
    Heat Energy likewise focus on the requestor's status as an affected person and do not otherwise
    consider the person's statutory right to a hearing or statutory exceptions to that right.
    In Heat Energy, the owner of a hazardous and industrial waste storage and processing facility
    sought to renew its permit to conduct its 
    business. 962 S.W.2d at 289
    . A coalition of nearby res-
    idents asked the Commission to conduct a contested case hearing on the renewal application. 
    Id. The request
    was filed pursuant to section 361.088 of the Solid Waste Disposal Act, which requires
    the Commission to “provide an opportunity for a hearing to the applicant and persons affected”
    before a permit is issued, amended, extended or renewed. TEX. HEALTH & SAFETY CODE §
    361.088(c). The requirement for a contested case hearing does not apply, however, when the ap-
    plication is to renew a permit for the storage or processing of hazardous waste that was generated