Texas Commission on Environmental Quality v. Exxon Mobil Corporation ExxonMobil Oil Corporation Pennzoil-Quaker State Company and Shell Oil Company ( 2015 )
[…] 6.   ACTION TO ENFORCE ADMINISTRATIVE ORDER
    6.1.    Each Third-Party Defendant named in subsec. 2.C, above, failed to appeal the
    Order within 30 days of issuance as required by TEX. HEALTH & SAFETY CODE
    § 361.321(c), or within 45 days of the date of receipt, hand delivery, or publication
    service as required by TEX. HEALTH & SAFETY CODE§ 361.322(a). Thus, the Order is final
    37
    163
    and unappealable as to those Third-Party Defendants.
    6.2.   The Order is not "invalid, arbitrary, or unreasonable" within the meaning of
    TEX. HEALTH & SAFETY CODE§ 361.321(e), based upon the substantial evidence rule. See
    Gerst v. Nixon, 411S.W.2d350, 354 (Tex. 1966).
    6.3.   There was an "actual or threatened release of solid waste or hazardous
    substances" at the Site that posed an "imminent and substantial endangerment to the
    public health and safety or the environment," and the Counter-Defendants and Third-
    Party Defendants were "liable for the elimination of the release or threatened release, in
    whole or in part," within the meaning of TEX. HEALTH & SAFETY CODE§ 361.322(g).