Texas Commission on Environmental Quality v. Exxon Mobil Corporation ExxonMobil Oil Corporation Pennzoil-Quaker State Company and Shell Oil Company ( 2015 )
[…] not have a right to an adjudicative hearing prior to a § 361.272 Order, pursuant to
    Tex. Health & Safety Code § 361.274.” (Supp. CR at ___ [Texas Commission on
    Environmental Quality’s Response to Request for Disclosure at 3-4 (served
    September 6, 2012) (attachments omitted)].
    Moreover, the State has steadfastly argued that ExxonMobil and Shell, as the
    well as other PRPs, are jointly and severally liable for contamination at the Voda
    Site. The statutory basis for joint and several liability under the SWDA is found in
    § 361.276, which states that “[i]f the release or threatened release is not proved to
    be divisible, persons liable under Section § 361.272 or § 361.273 are jointly and
    severally liable for eliminating the release or threatened release.” Tex. Health &
    Safety Code Ann. § 361.276 (West 2010) (emphasis added). Nothing in
    Subchapter F for a § 361.188 order establishes joint and several liability for
    responsible parties, and § 361.276 does not state that persons declared by TCEQ to
    - 36 -