Texas Commission on Environmental Quality v. Exxon Mobil Corporation ExxonMobil Oil Corporation Pennzoil-Quaker State Company and Shell Oil Company ( 2015 )
[…] actment of the Federal Pollution Control Act Amendments of 1972, commonly known as
    the Clean Water Act, the federal government took on this responsibility. See 33 U.S.C. §§
    1251–1387. The Clean Water Act created a federal permitting system (the NPDES) that
    requires a permit of any person discharging pollutants into a surface water body.
    In Texas, the TCEQ has the primary authority to establish surface water quality standards,
    which it implements, in part, in its permitting actions. See 33 U.S.C. § 1313(a), (d); TEX. WATER
    CODE § 26.023; see also 
    id. § 5.013(a)(3)
    (granting the TCEQ general jurisdiction over “the
    state's water quality program including issuance of permits, enforcement of water quality rules,
    standards, orders, and permits, and water quality planning”). The agency continually monitors and
    evaluates the state's water quality as part of its primary responsibility to preserve and conserve the
    state's natural resources. TEX. WATER CODE § 5.012. Over the past fifteen years, the TCEQ has