Texas Commission on Environmental Quality v. Exxon Mobil Corporation ExxonMobil Oil Corporation Pennzoil-Quaker State Company and Shell Oil Company ( 2015 )
[…] comments during the process, may request a contested case hearing. 
    Id. § 5.556(c).
    The Com-
    mission may not grant the request, however, without first determining that the requestor is an
    “affected person,” 
    id., which subchapter
    M defines as:
    [A] person who has a personal justiciable interest related to a legal right, duty, privilege, power,
    or economic interest affected by the administrative hearing. An interest common to members of
    the general public does not qualify as a personal justiciable interest.
    TEX. WATER CODE § 5.115(a); see also 30 Tex. Admin. Code § 55.103 (Agency rule in-
    corporating same definition of “affected person”). The Commission is further delegated the au-
    thority to promulgate “rules specifying factors which must be considered in determining whether a
    person is *417 an affected person.” TEX. WATER CODE § 5.115(a). Pursuant to that authority,
    the Commission has drafted the following rule:
    (c) In determining whether a person is an affected person, all factors shall be considered, in-