Texas Commission on Environmental Quality v. Exxon Mobil Corporation ExxonMobil Oil Corporation Pennzoil-Quaker State Company and Shell Oil Company ( 2015 )
[…] the alternative remedies, a remedy significantly different from the one chosen by
    the TCEQ could have been studied, selected and implemented in an agreed
    manner by the parties. The failure to comply with the fundamental statutory
    notice requirements related to the RI/FS Notice thus renders the Order invalid,
    arbitrary, and unreasonable, and outside the scope of the TCEQ's statutory
    authority.
    c. The Order is invalid because the remedy selected does not comply with the
    standards found in Texas Health & Safety Code § 361.193 and .322(h). Section
    361.193 states that the TCEQ is required to select the "lowest cost alternative that
    is technologically feasible and reliable and that effectively mitigates and
    minimizes damage to and provides adequate protection of the public health and
    safety or the environment."   TEX. HEAL TH   & SAFETY CODE § 361.193.
    1.   The TCEQ has classified the groundwater at the Site to be Class I
    groundwater, when in fact it should be Class II. If the proper classification
    had been used by the TCEQ, the appropriate remedy for this Site would