Texas Commission on Environmental Quality v. Exxon Mobil Corporation ExxonMobil Oil Corporation Pennzoil-Quaker State Company and Shell Oil Company ( 2015 )
[…] appellate provision would apply to each type of Superfund order, and thus the
    orders are mutually exclusive. However, the State’s argument misunderstands the
    structure of the SWDA and the role both provisions play in the context of the entire
    Act. The two appellate provisions are principally aimed at different types of orders
    or actions of the Commission. Therefore, they grant appellate remedies to different
    categories of parties, establish different timetables to perfect an appeal, and feature
    different burdens of proof and standards of review.
    Section 361.321 of Subchapter K tracks the language of the 1969 Act and
    states that “a person affected by a ruling, order, decision, or other act of the
    commission may appeal the action by filing a petition in a district court of Travis
    - 25 -
    County.” Tex. Health & Safety Code Ann. § 361.321(a) (West 2010). The appeal
    must be perfected within 30 days of the date that the offending act of the
    Commission occurs. 
    Id. at §
    361.321(b). The provision grants an appellate remedy