Lopphay Gum Pratommarath v. the State of Texas ( 2023 )
[…] of offense, which in this case is a first-degree felony. The judgment must reflect both the
    degree of offense and the specific offense of conviction. TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN. art.
    42.01, § 1(13), (14). Also, the judgment reflects a finding of “N/A” on the “Finding of a
    Deadly Weapon.” The indictment alleged the use of a deadly weapon and the jury found
    Appellant guilty of murder “as alleged in the indictment.” Since the jury made this finding,
    the trial court was statutorily required to enter those findings in the judgment. See TEX.
    CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN. arts. 42.01, § 1(21) (judgment shall reflect “affirmative findings
    entered pursuant to Article 42A.054(c) or (d)”); 42A.054(c) (“On an affirmative finding
    regarding the use or exhibition of a deadly weapon as described by Subsection (b), the
    trial court shall enter the finding in the judgment of the court.”); 42A.054(d) (“On an
    affirmative finding that the deadly weapon under Subsection (c) was a firearm, the court
    shall enter that finding in its judgment.”).
    We have the authority to modify incorrect judgments when the necessary
    information is available to do so. See TEX. R. APP. P. 43.2(b). Accordingly, we modify
    the trial court’s written judgment of conviction to reflect that the “Statute for Offense” is