•                                    COURT OF APPEALS
[…] trial court did not abuse its discretion because the Association’s claims against EIS did not
    implicate the rights of the State or other property owners in a way that required their joinder.
    We do not address the Association’s claim that this issue should be reviewed under a
    fundamental error standard due to EIS’s failure to file a verified plea in abatement. Such analysis
    is unnecessary because EIS’s contentions fail under a lower standard of review—the abuse of
    discretion standard EIS urges applies in this situation. See In re Occid’l, 626 S.W.3d at 400.
    Section 37.006(a) of the Texas Civil Practice and Remedies Code provides, “[w]hen
    declaratory relief is sought, all persons who have or claim any interest that would be affected by
    the declaration must be made parties. A declaration does not prejudice the rights of a person not a
    party to the proceeding.” TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE ANN. § 37.006(a). If a party asserts this
    section as a bar to any judgment favoring a party who has failed to join all necessary parties to the
    7