in the Interest of A. A. T., a Minor Child ( 2019 )
[…] Intentional Unemployment
    And finally, we consider the possibility that the trial court considered Tellez’s potential
    earning ability rather than his actual income in denying the motion for modification. The Family
    Code allows a trial court to base a child support obligation on an obligor’s earning potential rather
    than his actual income, where there is evidence to support a finding that the obligor is voluntarily
    12
    unemployed or underemployed. 11            See, Iliff v. Iliff, 
    339 S.W.3d 74
    , 80 (Tex. 2011), citing
    TEX.FAM.CODE ANN. § 154.066 (“If the actual income of the obligor is significantly less than what
    the obligor could earn because of intentional unemployment or underemployment, the [trial] court
    may apply the support guidelines to the earning potential of the obligor.”); see also Coburn v.
    Moreland, 
    433 S.W.3d 809
    , 833 (Tex.App.--Austin 2014, no pet.)(recognizing that trial court may
    base a child support order on an obligor’s potential earnings if it determines that the obligor is
    “voluntarily underemployed” or unemployed.).