• AFFIRMED and Opinion Filed April 11, 2023
[…] limitations. Armes v. 
    Thompson, 222
     S.W.3d 79, 83–84 (Tex. App.—Eastland 2006,
    no pet.) (“[w]hen Armes passed away, she no longer represented a legal entity for
    purposes of filing a suit and, therefore, did not have standing to assert a claim”
    because suits can be maintained by and against only parties having an actual or legal
    existence).
    Any claim Jason owned before his death passed to his heirs and devisees,
    subject to his estate’s administration.     TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE ANN.
    § 71.021(b) (“A personal injury action survives to and in favor of the heirs, legal
    representations, and estate of the injured person.”) (Texas Survival Statute). The
    original petition named Charlotte in her individual capacity and for the benefit of
    minors, as wrongful death beneficiaries, but not as the personal representative of
    Jason’s estate. The petition did not name Jason’s estate, indicate their was an estate