• AFFIRMED and Opinion Filed April 11, 2023
[…] statute of limitations for his survival claim was tolled for twelve months. TEX. CIV.
    PRAC. & REM. CODE ANN. § 16.062(a). Thus, the personal representative of Jason’s
    estate was required to bring a survival claim by November 2, 2020.2 Appellants
    claim the original petition, filed on October 30, 2019, satisfies the statute of
    2
    Because October 31, 2020, fell on a Saturday, the statute of limitations carried over to Monday,
    November 2, 2020.
    –6–
    limitations and the relation-back doctrine as set forth in section 16.068 of the civil
    practice and remedies code applies to the second amended petition.
    Section 16.068 states:
    If a filed pleading relates to a cause of action, cross action,
    counterclaim, or defense that is not subject to a plea of limitation when
    the pleading is filed, a subsequent amendment or supplement to the
    pleading that changes the facts or grounds of liability or defense is not
    subject to a plea of limitation unless the amendment or supplement is
    wholly based on a new, distinct, or different transaction or occurrence.
    TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE ANN. §16.068. Under section 16.068, a two-part test
    determines whether an amended pleading relates back to an original pleading to
    avoid limitations. Ware v. Everest Grp., L.L.C., 
    238 S.W.3d 855
    , 866 (Tex. App.—
    Dallas 2007, pet. denied). First, the cause of action asserted in the original pleading
    must not have been barred by limitations when the original pleading was filed. 
    Id.
    Second, the amended pleading which changes the facts or grounds of liability or
    defense must not be wholly based on a new, distinct, or different transaction or
    occurrence. 
    Id.
    The intent of section 16.068 is “to protect existing rights, not to create or
    revive a right or cause of action that had terminated prior to the claim being
    asserted.” 
    Id.
     (quoting Almazan v. United Servs. Auto. Ass’n, Inc., 
    840 S.W.2d 776
    ,
    779 (Tex.