Kevin Ratliff v. State ( 2020 )
[…] Accordingly, the jury could have
    reasonably inferred that Ratliff had been informed of or understood the nature of the alleged
    offense for which Officer Harden was wanting to arrest Nutt before entering Nutt’s trailer.
    In addition, although the body-camera recording shows that Nutt repeatedly
    refused to leave his home as directed by the officers, the jury could have reasonably inferred that
    Nutt did not exert any force towards the officers when making those refusals as required for the
    offense of resisting arrest. See Tex. Penal Code § 38.03 (providing that individual commits
    offense of resisting arrest “if he intentionally prevents or obstructs a person he knows is a peace
    officer or a person acting in a peace officer’s presence and at his direction from effecting an
    arrest, search, or transportation of the actor or another by using force against the peace officer or
    another”); Finley v. State, 
    484 S.W.3d 926
    , 928 (Tex. Crim. App. 2016) (explaining that phrase
    “‘using force against the peace officer or another’ means ‘violence or physical aggression, or an