Sutapa Ghosh and Cinemawalla, Inc. v. Pawan Grover, M.D., 87 Minutes Production, L.L.C. and Pav Entertainment, L.L.C. , 412 S.W.3d 749 ( 2013 )
[…] limited liability company is unenforceable unless it is in writing.2 The appellees
    disagree, emphasizing that the appellants did not promise to contribute anything
    directly to the L.L.C. Under the oral agreement, the appellees explain, the
    appellants were “to cause the release of $4 million in funds held in escrow by San
    Luis Cine . . . to Cinemawalla, Inc.” The appellants were then to use those funds
    “to directly pay the vendors who were to provide pre-production, production, and
    post-production services needed to make the film 97 Minutes.”
    Under section 101.151 of the Texas Business Organizations Code (“the
    Code”), entitled “Requirements for Enforceable Promise,” “[a] promise to make a
    contribution or otherwise pay cash or transfer property to a limited liability
    company is enforceable only if the promise is: (1) in writing; and (2) signed by the
    person making the promise.” Tex. Bus. Org. Code § 101.151. The Code broadly
    defines the term “contribution” as:
    [A] tangible or intangible benefit that a person transfers to an entity in
    consideration for an ownership interest in the entity or otherwise in
    the person’s capacity as an owner or member.