Ronnie Rodriguez Jr. v. the State of Texas ( 2023 )
[…] indictment was ineffective. However, because we have determined that the trial court properly amended
    the indictment, appellant’s third issue is meritless.
    21
    III.   ARTICLE 28.10
    By his fourth issue, appellant contends that the trial court should have granted his
    request for a ten-day continuance for trial pursuant to article 28.10(a) of the Texas Code
    of Criminal Procedure because the trial court allowed the State to amend the indictment
    two days before trial. See TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN. art. 28.10(a) (providing that once
    the trial court allows the State to amend the indictment before trial on the merits
    commences, “[o]n the request of the defendant, the court shall allow the defendant not
    less than 10 days . . . to respond to the amended indictment.”). The State responds that
    appellant has not shown that he suffered prejudice due to the trial court’s denial of his
    motion for continuance.
    A.     Standard of Review and Applicable Law
    We review a trial court’s ruling on a motion for continuance for an abuse of
    discretion.