Ronnie Rodriguez Jr. v. the State of Texas ( 2023 )
[…] establish an abuse of discretion.” Janecka v. State, 
    937 S.W.2d 456
    , 468 (Tex. Crim. App.
    22
    1996) (per curiam).
    “Article 28.10 of the Code of Criminal Procedure provides the guidelines for when
    an indictment can be amended.” James v. State, 
    425 S.W.3d 492
    , 499 (Tex. App.—
    Houston [1st Dist.] 2012, pet. ref’d). Specifically, an indictment may be amended at any
    time before the date of trial on the merits commences as to a matter of form or substance.
    TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN. art. 28.10(a). “On the request of the defendant, the court
    shall allow the defendant not less than 10 days, or a shorter period if requested by the
    defendant, to respond to the amended indictment or information.” 
    Id.
     (Emphasis added).
    Here, the trial court properly allowed the State to amend the indictment prior to
    trial, but the trial court erred by denying appellant’s request for a ten-day continuance.
    See 
    id.