Texas Real Estate Commission v. Paul Murphy ( 2023 )
[…] through the payment of a claim from” the fund).
    10
    TREC also contends that Murphy’s pleadings do not support payment from the fund
    because the pleadings’ factual allegations support only a breach of contract claim, and
    the fund does not pay judgments based on breach of contract. Finally, TREC argues
    that because it was not a party to the suit in which the 2017 Judgment was rendered, it
    is entitled to have the entire case retried. 3 We address these arguments in reverse
    order.
    1. TREC is not entitled to a retrial
    Under Section 1101.608(a) of the Act, when TREC receives notice that
    someone has filed a verified claim for payment under Section 1101.606, TREC may
    agree to pay the claim, or it may “notify the attorney general of [its] desire to schedule
    a hearing, enter an appearance, file a response, appear at the hearing, defend the
    action, or take any other action [that it] considers appropriate.” 
    Tex. Occ. Code Ann. § 1101.608
    (a). At that hearing, TREC “may relitigate . . . any material and relevant
    issue that was determined in the action that resulted in the judgment, including an
    agreed judgment, in favor of the aggrieved person.” 
    Id.
     § 1101.608(c) (emphasis
    added); Tex. Real Est. Comm’n v. Bayless, 
    366 S.W.3d 808
    , 815 (Tex. App.—Fort Worth
    2012, pet. denied). Thus, at the hearing on Murphy’s application for payment, TREC
    It is not clear from TREC’s brief whether it argues that Section