Texas Real Estate Commission v. Paul Murphy ( 2023 )
[…] the legislature’s amendment of Section 1101.601 to use “actual damages” rather than
    “monetary damages” does not indicate a substantive change that would allow a
    broader use of the fund. The legislature could have amended the statute to use
    1
    Two Finance Code sections with similar language allow a person to recover
    from a fund set up under the Finance Code to compensate persons aggrieved by an
    act of a licensed mortgage broker, and those statutes also use the wording “reimburse
    . . . for actual damages.” 
    Tex. Fin. Code Ann. § 156.501
    (6) (providing that the “fund
    shall be used to reimburse residential mortgage loan applicants for actual damages
    incurred”), § 341.602 (same); see also id. § 157.0201 (stating that the fund established in
    Chapter 156 “shall be used as provided by . . . Chapter 156 to reimburse residential
    mortgage loan applicants for actual damages incurred . . . .” (footnote omitted)).