Texas Real Estate Commission v. Paul Murphy ( 2023 )
[…] mortgage loan applicants for actual damages incurred . . . .” (footnote omitted)).
    However, unlike the Act in this case, those two sections further specify that “[t]he use
    of the fund is limited to reimbursement for out-of-pocket losses.” Id. §§ 156.501,
    341.602.
    8
    language other than the word reimbursement. For example, some states’ recovery fund
    statutes simply state that an aggrieved party may recover actual damages awarded in a
    judgment and do not limit recovery to actual damages that constitute reimbursement.
    See, e.g., 
    Ala. Code § 34-27-31
    ; 
    Ga. Code Ann. § 43-40-22
    ; see also 
    Del. Code Ann. tit. 24, § 2922
     (providing that an aggrieved person who obtains a final judgment against a
    licensee for certain kinds of claims “may file a verified claim with the Commission
    seeking an order directing payment from the Fund of any amount unpaid upon the
    judgment,” up to $25,000 (emphasis added)). The legislature chose not to make that
    change, and the reimbursement restriction remains in the statute.
    That Pace addressed punitive damages rather than a type of compensatory