Darryl Heffner v. Timothy Heffner, Matthew Heffner, and Jonathan Heffner ( 2023 )
[…] interpretation of expungement’s effect on notice of lis pendens).           Expungement
    “restor[es] the chain of title free of the record notice of [the] potential claim of
    interest” but does not leave the “persons claiming an interest in [the] property . . . in a
    worse position for having filed a [later-expunged] lis pendens . . . than had they not
    filed one.” 
    Id.
     at 756–57.
    There are numerous grounds for expunging a notice of lis pendens that have
    nothing to do with the merits of the property-related dispute. See, e.g., 
    Tex. Prop. Code Ann. § 12.0071
    (c)(3) (requiring expungement if “the person who filed the notice
    for record did not serve a copy of the notice on each party [statutorily] entitled to a
    copy”); In re Collins, 
    172 S.W.3d 287
    , 293 (Tex. App.—Fort Worth 2005, orig.
    1
    Appellant further contends that the trial court’s failure to set a trial date in the