Ernest Admoren-Nweke v. State ( 2020 )
[…] appeal pursuant to article 44.42. See Casper v. State, 
    127 S.W.3d 370
    , 371 (Tex.
    App.—Beaumont 2004, pet. ref’d) (dismissing appeal from final judgment in
    forfeiture proceeding because judgment was for less than $20 exclusive of costs).
    Admoren-Nweke claims, however, that he is entitled to appeal the final judgment
    by restricted appeal pursuant to article 44.43. We disagree.
    6
    As set out above, article 44.43 permits a defendant to “have any such
    judgment as is mentioned in [article 44.42] . . . reviewed upon writ of error [now a
    restricted appeal].” TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. art. 44.43. Presumably, for purposes of
    article 44.43’s application, Admoren-Nweke interprets “such judgment. . .
    mentioned” in article 44.42 to mean “every final judgment rendered upon a
    personal bond, bail bond or bond taken for the prevention or suppression of
    offenses,” as stated in article 44.42, without considering article 44.42’s $20
    limitation. See 
    id.
     arts. 44.42, 44.43. Even if we assume, without deciding, that
    such interpretation is correct and that the final judgment here qualifies as “such