Ernest Admoren-Nweke v. State ( 2020 )
[…] returned to custody.
    International Fidelity answered the forfeiture and filed a motion for
    remittitur of the bond. The request for remittitur was based on Admoren-Nweke’s
    arrest and re-incarcerated status. See TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. art. 22.13(a)(5)(B)
    (providing that defendant and his sureties are exonerated from liability on
    forfeiture in felony case when principal becomes incarcerated “at the time of or not
    later than the 270th day after the date of the principal’s failure to appear in court”);
    
    id.
     art. 22.16(b) (stating that, “[f]or other good cause shown and before the entry of
    a final judgment against the bond, the court in its discretion may remit to the surety
    all or part of the amount of the bond after deducting costs and the interest accrued
    on the bond amount”).
    On November 18, 2019, the trial court signed a final judgment, determining
    that “remittitur of all of the amount of the bond after deducting the costs of court
    and the interest accrued on the bond amount [was] appropriate.” The final