Ernest Admoren-Nweke v. State ( 2020 )
[…] cause why the defendant did not appear.” TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. art. 22.02; see
    also Safety Nat’l Cas. Corp., 
    273 S.W.3d at 163
     (“Nisi means ‘unless,’ so a
    judgment nisi is valid unless a party shows cause why it should be withdrawn.”).
    2
    arrest. Admoren-Nweke was arrested that same day (October 15, 2019) and
    returned to custody.
    International Fidelity answered the forfeiture and filed a motion for
    remittitur of the bond. The request for remittitur was based on Admoren-Nweke’s
    arrest and re-incarcerated status. See TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. art. 22.13(a)(5)(B)
    (providing that defendant and his sureties are exonerated from liability on
    forfeiture in felony case when principal becomes incarcerated “at the time of or not
    later than the 270th day after the date of the principal’s failure to appear in court”);
    
    id.
     art. 22.16(b) (stating that, “[f]or other good cause shown and before the entry of
    a final judgment against the bond, the court in its discretion may remit to the surety
    all or part of the amount of the bond after deducting costs and the interest accrued