Ernest Admoren-Nweke v. State ( 2020 )
[…] courts other than the justice and corporation courts, reviewed upon
    writ of error.
    
    Id.
     art. 44.43.
    Restricted appeals under Rule 30 of the Rules of Appellate Procedure
    replaced the former writ-of-error practice. TEX. R. APP. P. 30 cmt.; see Ex parte
    E.H., 
    602 S.W.3d 486
    , 495 (Tex. 2020). “The writ of error procedure is now the
    restricted appeal procedure in Texas Rules of Appellate Procedure 25.1, 26.1(c),
    and 30.” Alexander v. Lynda’s Boutique, 
    134 S.W.3d 845
    , 849 (Tex. 2004).
    5
    Code of Criminal Procedure article 44.44 provides that an appeal under
    article 44.42 or 44.43 “shall be regulated by the same rules that govern civil
    actions where an appeal is taken or a writ of error sued out.” TEX. CODE CRIM.
    PROC. art. 44.44. Thus, Rule of Appellate Procedure 30 applies to restricted
    appeals (formerly writ of error appeals) brought pursuant to Code of Criminal
    Procedure 44.43. See TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. arts. 44.43, 44.44; TEX. R. APP. P.
    30; see also Int’l Fid. Ins.