Ernest Admoren-Nweke v. State ( 2020 )
[…] which the legislature has authorized. Olowosuko v. State, 
    826 S.W.2d 940
    , 941
    (Tex. Crim. App. 1992).
    Articles 44.42 and 44.43 of the Code of Criminal Procedure govern appeals
    from final judgments in bond forfeiture proceedings. Article 44.42 provides:
    An appeal may be taken by the defendant from every final judgment
    rendered upon a personal bond, bail bond or bond taken for the
    prevention or suppression of offenses, where such judgment is for
    twenty dollars or more, exclusive of costs, but not otherwise.
    TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. art. 44.42.
    Next, article 44.43 provides:
    The defendant may also have any such judgment as is mentioned in
    the preceding Article [44.42], and which may have been rendered in
    courts other than the justice and corporation courts, reviewed upon
    writ of error.
    
    Id.
     art. 44.43.
    Restricted appeals under Rule 30 of the Rules of Appellate Procedure
    replaced the former writ-of-error practice. TEX. R. APP. P. 30 cmt.; see Ex parte
    E.H., 
    602 S.W.3d 486
    , 495 (Tex. 2020). “The writ of error procedure is now the