in the Interest of R. J., R. I and R. I., Children ( 2020 )
[…] Section 23.11 also requires that the notice be sent to the “appropriate Regional Director” and the
    Secretary of the Interior.
    Id. § 23.11(a), (b),
    (c). Upon receiving the notice, the Secretary of the
    Interior or his designee is obliged to make reasonable documented efforts to locate and notify the
    tribe and the child’s Indian parent or custodians within fifteen days or to notify the trial court
    how much time is needed to complete the search for the child’s tribe.
    Id. § 23.11(c). A
    violation
    of the ICWA notice provisions may be cause for invalidation of custody or termination
    proceedings at some later, distant point in time. See 25 U.S.C.A. § 1914 (Westlaw current
    through PL 116-188) (providing that “[a]ny Indian child who is the subject of any action for
    foster care placement or termination of parental rights under State law, any parent . . . from
    whose custody such child was removed, and the Indian child’s tribe may petition any court of
    competent jurisdiction to invalidate such action upon a showing that such action violated any
    provision of sections 1911, 1912, and 1913 of this title”); see also In re 
    W.D.H., 43 S.W.3d at 5
    38-9 (recognizing parent of Indian child has standing to challenge adequacy of notice even
    though tribe declined to join suit).
    Application
    In the current case, the trial court relied on notices sent to the Indian Tribes during