Roderick Glenn v. State ( 2009 )
[…] As modified, the judgment is affirmed.

     

     

     

                                                              Jane Bland

                                                              Justice

     

    Panel consists of Judges Keyes, Hanks, and Bland.

    Do not publish.  Tex. R. App. P. 47.2(b).

     

     



    [1] Glenn explains that, in exchange for his plea, the State reduced the charge from a first-degree felony to a second-degree felony, which had the effect of lowering the maximum sentence the trial court could impose.  Compare Tex. Penal Code Ann. § 12.32 (Vernon 2003) (requiring, for first-degree felony, term of imprisonment “for life or for any term of not more than 99 years or less than 5 years”) with id. § 12.33 (requiring, for second-degree felony, term of imprisonment “of not more than 20 years or less than 2 years”).