Christopher Jerome Waldon v. State of Texas ( 2014 )
[…] was authorized by Appellant’s parking violation. See Scott v. U.S., 
    436 U.S. 128
    ,
    138 (1978) (recognizing “that the fact that [an] officer does not have the state of
    mind which is hypothecated by the reasons which provide the legal justification for
    the officer’s action does not invalidate the action taken as long as the
    circumstances, viewed objectively, justify that action).” Because Officer Wegner
    observed Appellant and had reasonable suspicion that he was involved in criminal
    6
    Section 545.303(a) of the Texas Transportation Code states that “[a]n operator who stops or
    parks on a two-way roadway shall do so with the right-hand wheels of the vehicle parallel to and within
    18 inches of the right-hand curb or edge of the roadway.”
    8
    activity and because Officer Wegner observed him commit a traffic offense,
    Officer Wegner’s stop of Appellant was lawful. We hold that the trial court
    properly denied Appellant’s motion to suppress.           Appellant’s first issue is
    overruled.