Joeric Francisco Dority v. the State of Texas ( 2021 )
[…] to that determination. Jackson, 
    443 U.S. at 326
    ; Merritt v. State, 
    368 S.W.3d 516
    ,
    525–26 (Tex. Crim. App. 2012); Clayton, 
    235 S.W.3d at 778
    .
    Analysis
    As relevant to this case, a person commits the first-degree felony offense of
    aggravated sexual assault of a child if he intentionally or knowingly “causes the
    penetration of the anus or sexual organ of a child by any means” or “causes the
    sexual organ of a child to contact” the sexual organ of another person and if the
    victim is younger than fourteen years of age.           PENAL § 22.021(a)(1)(B)(i),
    (a)(1)(B)(iii), (a)(2)(B). If the victim “is younger than six years of age at the time
    the offense is committed,” then the “minimum term of imprisonment . . . is increased
    to 25 years.” Id. § 22.021(f)(1).
    The indictment charged Appellant with intentionally and knowingly causing
    contact and penetration of the female sexual organ of a child younger than six years