Troylencia Wolf Anderson v. Waller County, Texas ( 2021 )
[…] City of Killeen, 
    578 S.W.3d 57
    ,
    59, 62 (Tex. 2019) (stating notice under TTCA is “a jurisdictional prerequisite to
    suit”); Miller, 
    2019 WL 7341666
    , at *4.
    The TTCA’s notice requirements “allow[] [a] governmental [unit] to
    investigate claims while the facts are fresh, to guard against unfounded claims, to
    settle claims, and to prepare for trial.” Miller, 
    2019 WL 7341666
    , at *3 (internal
    quotations omitted); see also Garza, 
    2019 WL 1523186
    , at *4. Texas Civil Practice
    and Remedies Code section 101.101(a) provides that “[a] governmental unit is
    entitled to receive notice of a claim against it . . . not later than six months after the
    15
    day that the incident giving rise to the claim occurred.” See TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM.
    CODE ANN. § 101.101(a). The notice must be in writing and must reasonably
    describe (1) the damage or injury claimed, (2) the time and place of the incident, and
    (3) the incident. See id.; Miller, 
    2019 WL 7341666
    , at *3; Garza, 
    2019 WL 1523186