IN RE JASON OMAR MORENO
[…] ). It is the relator’s burden to properly request and show entitlement to
    mandamus relief. Barnes v. State, 
    832 S.W.2d 424
    , 426 (Tex. App.—Houston [1st Dist.]
    1992, orig. proceeding) (per curiam) (“Even a pro se applicant for a writ of mandamus
    must show himself entitled to the extraordinary relief he seeks.”); see generally TEX. R.
    APP. P. 52.3; Lizcano v. Chatham, 
    416 S.W.3d 862
    , 863 (Tex. Crim. App. 2011) (orig.
    proceeding) (Alcala, J. concurring); Walker v. Packer, 
    827 S.W.2d 833
    , 837 (Tex. 1992)
    (orig. proceeding).
    Article V, Section 6 of the Texas Constitution delineates the appellate jurisdiction
    of the courts of appeals, and states that the courts of appeals “shall have such other
    jurisdiction, original and appellate, as may be prescribed by law.” TEX. CONST. art. V, §
    6(a); see In re Bayview Loan Servicing, LLC, 
    532 S.W.3d 510
    , 511 (Tex. App.—
    Texarkana 2017, orig. proceeding). This Court’s original jurisdiction is governed by
    § 22.221 of the Texas Government Code. See TEX. GOV’T CODE ANN. § 22.221; see also