• Reversed and Remanded and Majority and Dissenting Opinions filed July 29,
[…] conditions of employment.
    Id. § 174.023.     Neither this provision nor any other addressing collective
    bargaining states that it is the only process available to fire fighters to effect change
    with respect to their compensation and conditions of employment. Moreover,
    other collective-bargaining provisions indicate that those procedures apply
    specifically with respect to the benefits provided by the FPERA — not broadly
    with respect to any method that may be employed to adjust fire fighters’
    compensation or conditions of employment. See, e.g., id. § 174.103(a) (“the fire
    and police departments of a political subdivision are separate collective bargaining
    units under this chapter”) (emphasis added); id. § 174.105(a) (“If the fire fighters,
    police officers, or both of a political subdivision are represented by an association
    as provided by Sections 174.101-174.104, the public employer and the association
    shall bargain collectively.”) (emphasis added); id. § 174.109 (“[a]n agreement
    under this chapter is binding and enforceable”) (emphasis added).
    The Legislature may, by general law, remove a particular field or subject
    from the initiatory process. See Glass v. Smith, 
    244 S.W.2d 645
    , 649 (Tex. 1951);