• Reversed and Remanded and Majority and Dissenting Opinions filed July 29,
[…] See
    City of Richardson, 794 S.W.2d at 19; City of Port Arthur, 807 S.W.2d at 900. But
    this overlap alone does not preempt that field from local regulation. See City of
    Brookside Vill., 633 S.W.2d at 796. As stated above, a reasonable construction can
    be reached leaving both section 174.021 and the pay-parity amendment in effect.
    Section 174.021, by its express terms, does not foreclose the application of
    additional considerations with respect to fire fighter compensation. We will not
    infer that limitation where none exists.
    18
    Moreover, considering section 174.021 in light of other compensation
    statutes, it is clear the Legislature can establish an exclusive compensation
    structure when that is its objective.     See, e.g., Tex. Loc. Gov’t Code Ann.
    § 141.007 (“If a member of the reserve force is compensated, the compensation
    must be based only on the time served by the member in training for, or in the
    performance of, official duties.) (emphasis added); Tex. Gov’t Code Ann.
    § 803.301 (“The amount of a benefit payable by a retirement system . . . is based
    solely on a person’s service credit in that system) (emphasis added); 
    Tex. Ins. Code Ann. § 651.110