• Reversed and Remanded and Majority and Dissenting Opinions filed July 29,
[…] generation of solid waste” by limiting businesses’ provision of plastic bags, the
    supreme court held that the ordinance clearly aimed “to manage solid waste, which
    the [Solid Waste Disposal] Act preempts.” Id. at 595-96. Therefore, the ordinance
    fell “within the [Solid Waste Disposal] Act’s ambit” and was preempted. Id. at
    594, 598.
    The Texas Supreme Court also considered the application of a narrow
    preemption statute in Southern Crushed Concrete, LLC v. City of Houston. 398
    S.W.3d at 678-79. Section 382.113(b) of the Texas Clean Air Act states that a city
    ordinance “‘may not make unlawful a condition or act approved or authorized
    under the [Texas Clean Air Act] or the [Texas Commission on Environmental
    Quality’s (“TCEQ”)] rules or orders.’” Id. at 679 (quoting 
    Tex. Health & Safety Code Ann. § 382.113
    (b)). As the supreme court stated, this preemption statute