Jay C. Chowning and Clifton Chowning v. Mark L. Boyer Laureen Boyer Lake Austin Storage, LLC And 2017 River Bend, L.P. ( 2021 )
[…] Padilla v. LaFrance, 
    907 S.W.2d 454
    , 462 (Tex. 1995). Although a trial court may not render an
    “agreed judgment” on a settlement agreement where consent is lacking, settlement agreements
    can be enforced as binding contracts, even when one side withdraws consent to the settlement
    before judgment is entered on the agreement. See Mantas v. Fifth Ct. of Appeals, 
    925 S.W.2d 656
    ,
    658 (Tex. 1996); Padilla, 907 S.W.2d at 461; see also Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem.
    Code § 154.071(a) (“If the parties reach a settlement and execute a written agreement disposing
    of the dispute, the agreement is enforceable in the same manner as any other written contract.”).
    When consent is withdrawn, the party seeking enforcement of the settlement agreement may
    pursue a separate claim for breach of contract or file a motion to enforce.         See Mantas,
    925 S.W.2d at 658 (stating that action to enforce settlement agreement must be based on “proper