City of Fort Worth v. William Birchett ( 2021 )
[…] the parties of the court's decision and the basic reasons for it.” TEX. R. APP. P. 47.4.
    –2–
    Fitzgerald’s report. Birchett claims Fitzgerald’s report includes information he
    shared with Fitzgerald and other law enforcement officials in a December 19, 2018
    meeting regarding the audit.
    Generally, Birchett alleges that, less than ninety days before the City placed
    him on administrative leave and terminated him, he reported to Fitzgerald and to a
    DPS auditor, Oswald Enriquez, that the City was in violation of CJIS regulations
    promulgated under 
    28 U.S.C. § 534
    , including 
    28 C.F.R. § 20.21
    (f).2
    2
    Among other things, 
    28 U.S.C. § 534
     requires the United States Attorney General to “acquire, collect,
    classify, and preserve identification, criminal identification, crime, and other records” and “exchange such
    records and information with, and for the official use of, authorized officials of the Federal Government,
    including . . . the States . . . and penal and other institutions.” The regulations contained at 28 C.F.R. part
    20 require that, “Wherever criminal history record information is collected, stored, or disseminated, each