Thomas Wayne Womack v. the State of Texas ( 2021 )
[…] The
    7TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN. art. 38.22, section 3(a)(3) (West 2018) (requiring “the recording
    device was capable of making an accurate recording, the operator was competent, and the recording is
    accurate and has not been altered[.]”).
    8 TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN. art. 38.22, section 2(b) (providing “the accused, prior to and during
    the making of the statement, knowingly, intelligently, and voluntarily waived the rights set out in the warning
    prescribed by Subsection (a) of this section.”).
    9  TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN. art. 38.22, section 2(a) (providing “the accused, prior to making the
    statement, either received from a magistrate the warning provided in Article 15.17 of this code or received
    from the person to whom the statement is made a warning that: (1) he has the right to remain silent and not
    make any statement at all and that any statement he makes may be used against him at his trial; (2) any
    statement he makes may be used as evidence against him in court; (3) he has the right to have a lawyer