Thomas Wayne Womack v. the State of Texas ( 2021 )
[…] request, objection, or motion that . . . stated the grounds for the ruling that the complaining
    party sought from the trial court with sufficient specificity to make the trial court aware of
    the complaint, unless the specific grounds were apparent from the context[.]). The
    7TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN. art. 38.22, section 3(a)(3) (West 2018) (requiring “the recording
    device was capable of making an accurate recording, the operator was competent, and the recording is
    accurate and has not been altered[.]”).
    8 TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN. art. 38.22, section 2(b) (providing “the accused, prior to and during
    the making of the statement, knowingly, intelligently, and voluntarily waived the rights set out in the warning
    prescribed by Subsection (a) of this section.”).
    9  TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN. art. 38.22, section 2(a) (providing “the accused, prior to making the
    statement, either received from a magistrate the warning provided in Article 15.17 of this code or received