Clyde Alexis Vanterpool v. the State of Texas ( 2021 )
[…] , 79–80 (Tex.
    App.—Waco 2019, pet. ref’d). Therefore, because Vanterpool’s complaints on appeal do
    not comport with his complaint made at trial, he has not preserved error for our review.
    We overrule Vanterpool’s second issue.
    IV.     JURY INSTRUCTION
    By his third issue, Vanterpool states that the trial court erred by instructing the jury
    regarding its verdict form.
    Article 37.01 of the code of criminal procedure provides that a “verdict” is a written
    declaration by a jury of its decision of the issue submitted to it. TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC.
    ANN. art. 37.01. Article 37.04 provides that an agreed verdict “shall be read aloud by the
    judge,” and “[i]f in proper form and no juror dissents therefrom, and neither party requests
    a poll of the jury, the verdict shall be entered upon the minutes of the court.” 
    Id.
     art. 37.04.
    A trial court has no power to change a jury’s verdict unless it is with the jurors’ consent
    before they disperse. Ex parte McIver, 
    586 S.W.2d 851
    , 854 (Tex. Crim. App. 1979);
    Hernandez v. State, 
    533 S.W.3d 472
    , 484 (Tex.