IN RE SHIRE PLC, BAXTER INTERNATIONAL INC.,
[…] McGuire, 
    814 S.W.2d 385
    , 386 (Tex. 1991) (dismissal was with prejudice because there was no
    duty to warn of alcoholism). In addition, where a plaintiff “plead[ed] facts which affirmatively
    negate[d] his cause of action,” a defendant could forgo special exceptions altogether and move
    for summary judgment on the pleadings. Tex. Dep’t of Corrections v. Herring, 
    513 S.W.2d 6
    , 9
    (Tex. 1974). Subject to those limited exceptions, however, dismissal was generally not available
    in Texas.
    B.      Motions to Dismiss Under Rule 91a
    In 2011, the Texas Legislature added subsection (g) to Section 22.004 of the Texas
    Government Code, which states, “The supreme court shall adopt rules to provide for the
    dismissal of causes of action that have no basis in law or fact on motion and without evidence.”
    TEX. GOV’T CODE ANN. § 22.004(g) (Supp.). Pursuant to that Legislative mandate, the Texas
    Supreme Court adopted Rule 91a, which provides, in part,
    91a.1. Motion and Grounds. Except in a case brought under the Family