IN RE SHIRE PLC, BAXTER INTERNATIONAL INC.,
[…] general’s exercise of its statutory veto under the TMFPA was timely.
    35
    C.     Shire Does Not Establish that it is Legally Impossible for HCA to Establish
    that the Programs Are Kickbacks as a Matter of Law
    1.        Introduction
    Shire also contends that the trial court abused its discretion because the two programs at
    issue are not kickbacks as a matter of law, and therefore, it was legally impossible for HCA to
    recover on its claims. We disagree.
    A person violates the TMFPA if he or she “knowingly engages in conduct that constitutes
    a violation under Section 32.039(b)” of the Texas Human Resources Code—the antikickback
    statute—which states:
    A person commits a violation if the person . . . offers or pays, directly or
    indirectly, overtly or covertly any remuneration, including any kickback, bribe, or
    rebate, in cash or in kind to induce a person to refer an individual to another
    person for the furnishing of, or for arranging the furnishing of, any item or service
    for which payment may be made, in whole or in part, under the medical assistance
    program . . . .
    TEX. HUM. RES. CODE ANN. § 32.039(b)(1-d). HCA alleges in its petition that Shire violated the
    TMFPA by engaging in two kickback schemes to induce physicians to prescribe five
    medications: Cinryze, Gammagard, Vyvanse, Firazyr, and Natpara.