in the Matter of N. G.-D. ( 2016 )
[…] East, 
    411 S.W.3d 519
    , 529 (Tex. App.—Austin 2013, pet.
    denied); see Cain v. Bain, 
    709 S.W.2d 175
    , 176 (Tex. 1986). Applying this standard, we cannot
    conclude that the evidence so greatly preponderates against the juvenile court’s implicit findings
    concerning its decision to transfer appellant to TDCJ.
    13
    Failure to Allow Argument at Transfer Hearing
    Finally, appellant complains, for the first time on appeal, that the juvenile court
    abused its discretion by not allowing oral argument at the release or transfer hearing.7 See Tex. Fam.
    Code § 54.11(e) (“At the hearing, the person to be transferred or released under supervision is
    entitled to an attorney, to examine all witnesses against him, to present evidence and oral argument,
    and to previous examination of all reports on and evaluations and examinations of or relating to him
    that may be used in the hearing.”) (emphases added).
    At the close of the release or transfer hearing, immediately after appellant had rested
    and closed, the juvenile court made its ruling:
    Having heard this case for a day and a half, I’m not going to allow closing
    arguments. I’m ready to make a decision.