in the Matter of N. G.-D. ( 2016 )
[…] 14
    sentence. In addition to that, I am requiring public registration upon your release
    from custody. I wish you the very best of luck. You are excused.
    Appellant did not object when the court announced its intention to rule without hearing argument
    nor did he object when the court pronounced its ruling.
    As previously noted in this opinion, juvenile delinquency proceedings on appeal are
    to be governed by the civil rules of appellate procedure as far as practicable. In re D.I.B.,
    
    988 S.W.2d 753
    , 756 (Tex. 1999); see Tex. Fam. Code § 56.01(b) (in juvenile proceeding, “[t]he
    requirements governing an appeal are as in civil cases generally”). Generally, in order to preserve
    a complaint for appellate review, a party must make a timely, specific request, objection, or motion
    in the trial court. Tex. R. App. P. 33.1(a)(1); In re C.O.S., 
    988 S.W.2d 760
    , 765 (Tex. 1999) (Rule