valentine-cantu-maria-padilla-carolyn-chatham-suzanne-hoog-watson-and ( 2004 )
[…] meant and, thus, that its words are the surest guide to its intent. Fitzgerald v. Advanced Spine
    Fixation Sys., Inc., 
    996 S.W.2d 864
    , 865-66 (Tex. 1999).
    At the time of this dispute, former government code section 814.1041 provided:
    (a)   This section applies only to members of the employee class whose positions
    with the Texas Workforce Commission [other listed agencies omitted] are
    eliminated as a result of contracts with private service providers or other
    5
    The so-called “Rule of 80” derives from government code section 814.104, providing that
    a member is eligible to retire and receive a service retirement annuity if the member “has at least 5
    years of service credit in the employee class and the sum of the member’s age and amount of service
    credit in the employee class, including months of age and credit, equals or exceeds the number 80.”
    Tex. Gov’t Code Ann. § 814.104 (West Supp. 2004).
    10
    reductions in services provided by those agencies and who separate from state
    service at that time.
    (b)   A member described by Subsection (a) is eligible to retire and receive a service