city-of-carrollton-v-texas-commission-on-environmental-quality-robert-d ( 2005 )
[…] “public utilities” and is defined to mean “any person, corporation, cooperative corporation, affected
    county, or any combination of these persons or entities, other than a municipal corporation, water
    supply or sewer service corporation, or a political subdivision of the state. . . .” 
    Id. § 13.002(23)
    (emphasis added). Thus, municipalities are expressly excluded from the definition.
    “Retail public utilities,” on the other hand, include municipalities and are not always
    required to operate with a certificate. 
    Id. § 13.002(19)
    (West 2000). A retail public utility includes
    “any person, corporation, public utility, water supply or sewer service corporation, municipality,
    political subdivision or agency operating, maintaining, or controlling in this state facilities for
    providing potable water service or sewer service, or both, for compensation.” 
    Id. (emphasis added).
    A “municipality” is defined to include “cities existing, created, or organized under the general, home-
    ceded its jurisdiction over these matters to the Commission.
    3