city-of-carrollton-v-texas-commission-on-environmental-quality-robert-d ( 2005 )
[…] specifies the terms on which a retail public utility that “has not been granted a certificate” may
    discontinue service, i.e., “with approval of the regulatory authority.” 
    Id. § 13.250(d).
    It is also
    consistent with the statutory scheme and the concept of protected service areas that Carrollton follow
    the same process for decertification as for issuance of certificates.
    Section 13.254 of the water code, which goes unmentioned in Carrollton’s brief,
    speaks directly to the certificate cancellation process for all holders. 
    Id. § 13.254.
    Entitled
    “Revocation or Amendment of Certificate,” it requires that, once the Commission issues a certificate,
    it may cancel it only after notice and hearing: “The commission at any time after notice and hearing
    may revoke or amend any certificate of public convenience and necessity with the written consent
    of the certificate holder . . . .” 
    Id. (emphasis added).
    The Commission has promulgated regulations
    implementing this notice-and-hearing requirement. To cancel a certificate, a retail public utility must
    file a petition to cancel with the Commission and mail notice to its customers and other affected
    7