city-of-carrollton-v-texas-commission-on-environmental-quality-robert-d ( 2005 )
[…] Carrollton, Carrollton submitted an application to the Commission, seeking to transfer the certificate
    from Hebron WSC to Carrollton. The Commission approved the transfer “subject to the rules and
    orders” of the Commission and specified: “The certificate is valid until amended or revoked by the
    Commission.” Thus, Carrollton acquired the certificate subject only to further amendment or
    revocation by the Commission.
    Carrollton argues that, as a home rule city, it is not required to have a certificate. It
    contends, therefore, that section 13.250 does not apply to it and that, because it acquired its
    certificate voluntarily, the Commission must, upon application, ministerially grant the
    decertification. This argument is without merit. Texas law mandates that “any retail public utility
    that possesses or is required to possess a certificate of public convenience and necessity shall serve
    every consumer within [its] certified area and shall render continuous and adequate service . . . .”
    
    Id. (emphasis added).
    By its clear language, section 13.250 applies to “any retail public utility that
    5
    The certificate was granted by the Public Utility Commission, which had jurisdiction over