city-of-carrollton-v-texas-commission-on-environmental-quality-robert-d ( 2005 )
[…] a certificate, a retail public utility may request one to enjoy the benefits available to all certificate
    4
    See 
    id. § 13.002(19)
    (West 2000).
    11
    holders. But once it determines to seek a certificate, nothing exempts a municipality from the
    various procedures specified for the issuance and discontinuance of a certificate.
    Issuance and Discontinuance of Certificates
    In the first instance, the water code addresses the issuance of certificates. Certificates
    are issued only with notice and, if requested, a hearing. Section 13.246 of the water code provides:
    If an application for a certificate of public convenience and necessity is filed, the
    commission shall cause notice of the application to be given to affected parties and,
    if requested, . . . a hearing.
    
    Id. § 13.246(a)
    (West 2000). After the Commission receives an application, it ensures that affected
    parties receive notice and, if requested, a public hearing. 
    Id. It evaluates
    the factors specified by the
    legislature, including the adequacy of service currently provided to the area, the need for additional
    service, the effect of granting the certificate on its recipient, as well as the effect on any other retail
    public utility already offering the same kind of service to the area. 
    Id. § 13.246(c)
    (West 2000). It
    must also consider the ability of the applicant to provide adequate service, the feasibility of obtaining
    service from an adjacent retail public utility, and the financial stability of the applicant. 
    Id. Carrollton does
    not argue that it did not seek and obtain the Commission’s approval
    with notice and hearing when it was granted a certificate. Carrollton applied for and received a