city-of-carrollton-v-texas-commission-on-environmental-quality-robert-d ( 2005 )
[…] Id. § 13.002(19)
    (West 2000). A retail public utility includes
    “any person, corporation, public utility, water supply or sewer service corporation, municipality,
    political subdivision or agency operating, maintaining, or controlling in this state facilities for
    providing potable water service or sewer service, or both, for compensation.” 
    Id. (emphasis added).
    A “municipality” is defined to include “cities existing, created, or organized under the general, home-
    ceded its jurisdiction over these matters to the Commission.
    3
    Section 13.242(a) provides: “. . . [A] utility, a utility operated by an affected county, or a
    water supply or sewer service corporation may not in any way render retail water or sewer utility
    service directly or indirectly to the public without first having obtained from the commission a
    certificate that the present or future public convenience and necessity will require that installation,
    operation, or extension. . . .” 
    Id. § 13.242(a)
    (West 2000).
    10
    rule, or special laws of this state.” 
    Id. § 13.002(12)
    (West 2000) (emphasis added). A water system
    operated by a municipality is a “municipally owned utility.” 
    Id. § 13.002(13)
    (West 2000).