larry-f-york-texas-guaranteed-student-loan-corporation-and-greg-abbott ( 2013 )
[…] Although the OMA specifies minimum information that “minutes” must convey
    about an open meeting, it does not purport to define that term. See 
    id. In the
    absence of statutory
    definitions, we look to the ordinary meaning of “minutes,” or, alternatively, to a technical meaning
    the term has acquired,6 and from either standpoint “minutes” simply refer to the record or notes of
    a meeting or proceeding, whatever they might contain. See Webster’s Third New Int’l Dictionary
    disclosure under section 552.021, would limit the OMA’s requirement of public access to open-
    meeting “minutes.” See, e.g., PIA §§ 552.101 (excepting “information considered to be confidential
    by law, either constitutional, statutory, or by judicial decision”), .103 (litigation exception), .110(a)
    (trade secrets).
    6
    See, e.g., City of Rockwall v. Hughes, 
    246 S.W.3d 621
    , 625 (Tex. 2008) (noting that “we
    construe the statute’s words according to their plain and common meaning” unless they have been