larry-f-york-texas-guaranteed-student-loan-corporation-and-greg-abbott ( 2013 )
[…] We overrule York’s challenge to the district court’s judgment permitting TGSL to
    withhold the pricing information contained in the corporation’s VFA application.
    Attorney’s fees
    Finally, York challenges the district court’s judgment denying him recovery of any
    attorney’s fees. Where, as here, a governmental body sues to challenge an Attorney General’s open-
    records decision, the PIA grants discretion to the trial court to award litigation costs and reasonable
    attorney’s fees “incurred by a plaintiff or defendant who substantially prevails.” PIA § 552.323(b).
    In exercising such discretion, “the court shall consider whether the conduct of the governmental body
    had a reasonable basis in law and whether the litigation was brought in good faith.” 
    Id. In support
    of summary judgment on his attorney’s fee claim, York presented an
    affidavit in which he purported to prove up attorney’s fees of approximately $25,000, plus contingent