larry-f-york-texas-guaranteed-student-loan-corporation-and-greg-abbott ( 2013 )
[…] making the “minutes” of open meetings “public records” subject to disclosure upon request, we will
    begin with an analysis of that statute’s implications.
    The OMA’s purpose is to “safeguard the public’s interest in knowing the workings of
    its governmental bodies.” Cox Enters., Inc. v. Board of Trs. of Austin Indep. Sch. Dist., 
    706 S.W.2d 956
    , 960 (Tex. 1986) (citing former version of the OMA). To that end, the OMA requires that every
    meeting of a governmental body be open to the public, subject to several narrow exceptions
    not applicable here. See OMA § 551.002 (providing that “[e]very regular, special, or called
    meeting of a governmental body shall be open to the public, except as provided by this chapter”);
    
    Cox, 706 S.W.2d at 958
    . Additionally, any person attending a meeting made open to the public by
    the OMA “may record all or any part of [that] meeting by means of a tape recorder, video camera,