larry-f-york-texas-guaranteed-student-loan-corporation-and-greg-abbott ( 2013 )
[…] York and
    the Attorney General disagree, contending that the PIA exceptions do not apply to records made
    10
    public by the OMA. We agree with York and the Attorney General to the extent of concluding that
    the PIA exceptions on which TGSL relies do not limit its obligation under the OMA to disclose
    its “minutes.”
    Similar to OMA, the Texas Legislature enacted the PIA with the express purpose
    of providing the public “complete information about the affairs of government and the official acts
    of public officials and employees.” PIA § 552.001(a); Jackson v. State Office of Admin. Hearings,
    
    351 S.W.3d 290
    , 293 (Tex. 2011) (citing City of 
    Garland, 22 S.W.3d at 355
    –56). The PIA is aimed
    at preserving a fundamental tenet of representative democracy: “that the government is the servant
    and not the master of the people,” PIA § 552.001(a); 
    Jackson, 351 S.W.3d at 293
    , and reflects
    the public policy that the people of Texas “remain[] informed so that they may retain control
    over the instruments they have created,” PIA § 552.001(a); see 
    Jackson, 351 S.W.3d at 293
    (citing
    Texas Comptroller of Pub. Accounts v. Attorney Gen. of Tex., 
    354 S.W.3d 336
    , 343 (Tex. 2010)).
    To advance these policy goals, the Legislature has directed that we liberally construe the PIA in favor