larry-f-york-texas-guaranteed-student-loan-corporation-and-greg-abbott ( 2013 )
[…] But even if that had not
    been the case, “attaching” referenced documents to minutes necessarily made them a part of TGSL’s
    “minutes,” and subject to disclosure under the OMA.
    Alternatively, to the extent the OMA might contemplate a narrower definition
    of “minutes” that are made public by that statute, TGSL’s decision to include additional information
    with those “minutes”—a type of record that the OMA deems public records subject to
    disclosure—would amount to voluntary disclosure of the additional information under the PIA.
    Section 552.007 of the PIA emphasizes that it “does not prohibit a governmental body . . . from
    voluntarily making part or all of its information available to the public, unless the disclosure is
    expressly prohibited by law or the information is confidential by law.” PIA § 552.007(a). As noted,
    TGSL does not assert that any of the information at issue is made confidential by law or that
    disclosure is prohibited, as opposed to merely being excepted from mandatory disclosure under
    16