larry-f-york-texas-guaranteed-student-loan-corporation-and-greg-abbott ( 2013 )
[…] cannot be recovered under the PIA. See Jackson v. State Office of Admin. Hearings, 
    351 S.W.3d 290
    , 300–01 (Tex. 2011) (citing MBM Fin. Corp. v. Woodlands Operating Co., 
    292 S.W.3d 660
    ,
    668 (Tex. 2009); John G. & Marie Stella Kenedy Mem’l Found. v. Dewhurst, 
    90 S.W.3d 268
    , 289
    (Tex. 2002)). Although York pled and argued below that he was entitled to attorney’s fees under
    the UDJA, on appeal he appears to acknowledge that his fees claim is governed instead by the PIA.
    10
    See PIA § 552.222(a) (“The officer for public information and the officer’s agent may not
    make an inquiry of a requestor except to establish proper identification or except [as necessary to
    clarify the request] . . . .”).
    22
    seeking declaratory relief against an Attorney General decision ordering disclosure of records. PIA
    §§ 552.323, .324. Under the PIA, the potential “plaintiffs” in such a suit are limited to the