larry-f-york-texas-guaranteed-student-loan-corporation-and-greg-abbott ( 2013 )
[…] or other means of aural or visual reproduction,” subject to the governmental body’s “reasonable rules
    to maintain order at a meeting” that “may not prevent or unreasonably impair” a person’s right
    to record the meeting. OMA § 551.023. The governmental body also must either “make a tape
    recording” or “prepare and keep minutes” of each of its open meetings. 
    Id. § 551.021(a).
    The
    9
    “minutes” must “state the subject of each deliberation” and “indicate each vote, order, decision,
    or other action taken.” 
    Id. § 551.021(b).
    And, as previously indicated, the OMA provides that:
    The minutes and tape recordings of an open meeting are public records and shall be
    available for public inspection and copying on request to the governmental body’s
    chief executive officer or the officer’s designee.
    
    Id. § 551.022.
    Accordingly, because TGSL is subject to the OMA, the corporation must—
    •       make its board meetings open to the public;
    •       allow attendees to record those meetings;
    •       prepare and keep minutes or make a tape recording of each such meeting;
    •       include in the minutes the subject of each deliberation and indicate each vote, order,
    decision, or other action taken by TGSL in the meeting; and
    •       make those minutes—which the OMA deems “public records”—available for
    inspection and copying upon request.
    See OMA §§ 551.002, .021–.23. Consequently, to the extent York has requested records that