larry-f-york-texas-guaranteed-student-loan-corporation-and-greg-abbott ( 2013 )
[…] harm to the person from whom the information was obtained is excepted from the requirements of
    Section 552.021.”) (emphasis added). They do not, in other words, purport to operate more generally
    against public-access or disclosure requirements created or imposed by other law. Consequently,
    these exceptions would not operate against the OMA’s requirement that open-meeting “minutes” be
    made available upon request.
    This relationship between these PIA exceptions and public-access requirements
    created by external law is further confirmed by section 552.006 of the PIA, which emphasizes that
    “[t]his chapter [of the PIA] does not authorize the withholding of public information or limit the
    12
    availability of public information to the public, except as expressly provided by this chapter.” 
    Id. § 552.006.
    Nothing in the text of PIA sections 552.104 or 552.110, subsection (b), expressly
    provides or authorizes TGSL to withhold or limit access to public information where the claimed
    right of access is based on law other than PIA section 552.021.