larry-f-york-texas-guaranteed-student-loan-corporation-and-greg-abbott ( 2013 )
[…] or consist of, minutes from TGSL’s board meetings and the attachments thereto.2 Only TGSL’s
    VFA application represents a category of records entirely separate from the minutes and attachments.
    In this regard, it becomes relevant that (1) TGSL’s board meetings are open meetings, see Tex. Educ.
    Code § 57.11; OMA § 551.002; and (2) the OMA provides that “[t]he minutes . . . of an open
    meeting are public records and shall be available for public inspection and copying on request to the
    governmental body’s chief administrative officer or the officer’s designee.” OMA § 551.022.
    In its briefing to the Attorney General, see PIA § 552.301, TGSL urged that each
    of the records it sought to withhold was shielded from mandatory disclosure by PIA exceptions
    that principally included section 552.104, which excepts “information that, if released, would give
    advantage to a competitor or bidder,” see 
    id. § 552.104,
    and section 552.110, subsection (b), which
    1
    York requested “[m]inutes of TG Board Meetings January 1, 2009, to present, including
    specific minutes pertinent to the Board’s review, discussion, and voting to approve submission of