larry-f-york-texas-guaranteed-student-loan-corporation-and-greg-abbott ( 2013 )
[…] Id. § 552.002(a).
    There is no dispute that all of the TGSL records in dispute, whether or
    not they are considered “minutes” under the OMA, are “public information” under the PIA.
    11
    Consequently, all of the records at issue would, all other things being equal, be subject to public
    disclosure by virtue of PIA section 552.021.
    But subchapter C of the PIA qualifies the public’s right of access to certain types of
    “public information.” See 
    id. §§ 552.101–.153.
    TGSL has invoked two such exceptions to resist
    disclosure under both the PIA and the OMA; section 552.104, which excepts “information that, if
    released, would give advantage to a competitor or bidder,” see 
    id. § 552.104,
    and section 552.110;
    subsection (b), which excepts “[c]ommercial or financial information for which it is demonstrated
    based on specific factual evidence that disclosure would cause substantial competitive harm
    to the person from whom the information was obtained,” see 
    id. § 552.110(b).
    However, both of
    these limitations are explicitly addressed solely to the right of public access created by PIA
    section 552.021.    See 
    id. §§ 552.104
    (“Information is excepted from the requirements of