Ex Parte Roberto Pasquale-Gualtieri Petitto ( 2019 )
[…] -4-
    04-18-00539-CV
    the best interest of justice. 
    Id. § 411.0745(e)(2).
    If the State fails to timely request a hearing after
    notice from the trial court, a hearing is not required. See id § 411.0745(e)(1).
    C.     Arguments of the Parties
    Petitto contends that because an order of nondisclosure on the marijuana possession was
    entered, prior to the hearing on the petition for expunction of the driving while intoxicated, the
    trial court erred in allowing the State to question Petitto regarding the marijuana possession
    offense. See 
    id. § 411.0765(b)(7)
    (providing criminal justice agencies may only disclose to
    specific noncriminal justice agencies including “a district court regarding a petition for name
    change under Subchapter B, Chapter 45, Family Code”). He argues the trial court’s nondisclosure
    order requires the information relating to the marijuana possession offense to be withheld from the
    trial court or any other agencies not specifically delineated within section 411.0765(b). See 
    id. To hold