Raymond Edward Lumsden v. the State of Texas ( 2021 )
[…] See
    Padilla v. State, Nos. 03-12-00299[-CR, 03-12-00300-CR, 03-12-]00301-
    CR, 
    2013 WL 3185896
    , at *5 (Tex. App.—Austin June 20, 2013, pet.
    ref’d) (mem. op., not designated for publication). “To meet this burden,
    the convicted person must provide statements of fact in support of his
    claims; general, conclusory statements are insufficient.” 
    Id.
    In re Keller, No. 03-18-00420-CR, 
    2019 WL 1561817
    , at *5 (Tex. App.—Austin
    Apr. 11, 2019, pet. ref’d) (mem. op., not designated for publication).
    7
    Article 64.01 does not specify the level of accuracy that the requested newer
    testing techniques must achieve in order for the trial court to grant a motion
    requesting retesting. But Article 64.03(d)(2) states that if the court orders DNA
    testing, “the court shall include in the order requirements that[] the DNA testing
    employ a scientific method sufficiently reliable and relevant to be admissible under Rule 702, Texas
    Rules of Evidence.” See 
    id.
     art. 64.03(d)(2) (emphasis added).
    13
    C.     Analysis
    1.     As an initial matter, we assume that Lumsden preserved the
    main argument that he makes in this appeal.
    The State contends that Lumsden did not argue in the trial court for the testing