Raymond Edward Lumsden v. the State of Texas ( 2021 )
[…] described by Subsection (a–1) that was secured in relation to the offense
    12
    that is the basis of the challenged conviction and was in the possession
    of the [S]tate during the trial of the offense, but:
    (1) was not previously subjected to DNA testing; or
    (2) although previously subjected to DNA testing:
    (A) can be subjected to testing with newer testing
    techniques that provide a reasonable likelihood of results
    that are more accurate and probative than the results of the
    previous test[.]
    Tex. Code Crim. Proc. Ann. art. 64.01(b)(1), (2)(A).7 Further, the motion “must be
    accompanied by an affidavit, sworn to by the convicted person, containing statements
    of fact in support of the motion.” 
    Id.
     art. 64.01(a–1).
    The Austin Court of Appeals recently noted,
    For retesting, “the convicted person must show that although previously
    subjected to DNA testing, the evidence can be subjected to testing with
    newer techniques that provide a reasonable likelihood of results that are
    more accurate and probative than the results of the previous test.” See
    Padilla v. State, Nos. 03-12-00299[-CR, 03-12-00300-CR, 03-12-]00301-
    CR, 
    2013 WL 3185896
    , at *5 (Tex. App.—Austin June 20, 2013, pet.
    ref’d) (mem. op., not designated for publication). “To meet this burden,