jamie-harvel-and-the-austin-police-association-v-texas-department-of ( 2015 )
[…] pleading, Officer Harvel sought two declarations under the Uniform Declaratory Judgment
    Act (UDJA). See generally TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE ANN. § 37.001–.011 (West,
    Westlaw through 2013 3d C.S.) (providing the procedures for seeking a declaratory
    judgment).      Officer Harvel requested a declaration that under the Texas Workers’
    Compensation Act and the “Texas Peace Officer Statutes” a peace officer “is immediately
    in the course and scope of their employment upon observing an illegal act especially
    within their jurisdiction.” See TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN. art. 2.12 (West, Westlaw
    through 2013 3d C.S.).4 Officer Harvel sought a second declaration that employer-
    4  Article 2.13 of the Texas Code of Criminal Procedure provides that it is “the duty of every peace
    officer to preserve the peace within the officer's jurisdiction” and that all peace officers shall “in every case
    3
    directed travel for purposes of the Texas Workers’ Compensation Act “need not be just
    from one work place to another location but that an employee traveling at the direction of