in the Matter of C.C.C., a Juvenile ( 2022 )
[…] Homicide, Manslaughter and Aggravated Assault Caus[ing Serious
    Bodily Injury];
    (2)    The sophistication and maturity of [C.C.C.];
    (3)    Inadequate protection of the public; and
    (4)    The unlikelihood of the rehabilitation of the child by the use of
    procedures, services, and facilities currently available to the juvenile
    court.
    The court ordered that C.C.C. “be committed immediately to the custody of the Sheriff of
    Cameron County, Texas and dealt with as an adult.”
    This accelerated appeal followed. See TEX. FAM. CODE ANN. § 56.01(c)(1)(A) (“An
    appeal may be taken . . . by or on behalf of a child from an order entered under . . .
    [§] 54.02 respecting transfer of the child for prosecution as an adult . . . .”); id. § 56.01(h)
    (“If the order appealed from takes custody of the child from the child’s parent, guardian,