in the Matter of C.C.C., a Juvenile ( 2022 )
[…] and amended petition. C.C.C.’s counsel had no legal authority to waive timely service on
    his behalf. See TEX. FAM. CODE ANN. § 53.06(e). The prosecutor and juvenile court
    represented that it was the long-term common practice of the court to serve a juvenile
    respondent with the summons at the courthouse on the day the juvenile first appears. But
    such practice risks violating the Juvenile Justice Code, which generally requires that the
    summons be served “at least two days before the day of the . . . hearing.” See id. § 53.07
    (“If a person to be served with a summons is in this state and can be found, the summons
    shall be served upon him personally at least two days before the day of the adjudication
    hearing.”); id. § 54.02(k) (noting that “[t]he petition and notice requirements of [§§] 53.04,
    53.05, 53.06, and 53.07 of this code must be satisfied” with respect to a petition for
    discretionary transfer under § 54.02(j)).