in the Matter of C.C.C., a Juvenile ( 2022 )
[…] The State cites In re K.P.S., in which we held that “the trial
    judge’s oral summons and in-court service [of an adjudication petition] to the appellant, his guardian, and
    his attorney were sufficient to satisfy the requirements of §§ 53.06 & 53.07.” 
    840 S.W.2d 706
    , 708 (Tex.
    App.—Corpus Christi–Edinburg 1992, no writ). The State further argues that, even if C.C.C. was not
    properly served, he waived service of the summons by voluntarily appearing at the October 8, 2021 hearing,
    at which time he was no longer a “child.” See TEX. FAM. CODE ANN. § 51.02(2) (defining “child” as a person
    who is “(A) ten years of age or older and under 17 years of age; or (B) seventeen years of age or older and
    under 18 years of age who is alleged or found to have engaged in delinquent conduct or conduct indicating
    a need for supervision as a result of acts committed before becoming 17 years of age”); id. § 53.06(e) (“A
    party, other than the child, may waive service of summons by written stipulation or by voluntary appearance
    at the hearing.”); see also Paz v. State, No. 08-15-00354-CR, 
    2017 WL 2351349
    , at *6 (Tex. App.—El Paso
    May 31, 2017, no pet.)