Harris County Flood Control District v. Lance Halstead ( 2022 )
[…] Ranjel, 
    407 S.W.3d 880
    , 888 (Tex. App.—Houston [14th Dist.] 2013,
    no pet.) (“For waiver to exist [under section 101.021], a governmental employee
    must be the one operating or using the motor-driven equipment or tangible personal
    property.”).
    Halstead does not dispute that he was employed by a subcontractor (Ag
    Power) hired by HCFCD’s contractor (P&J) and in fact alleges as much in his Third
    Amended Petition. Under the TTCA, independent contractors and their employees
    are not considered government employees. See Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code
    § 101.001(2) (“‘Employee’ means a person, including an officer or agent, who is in
    the paid service of a governmental unit by competent authority, but does not include
    an independent contractor, an agent or employee of an independent contractor, or a
    11
    person who performs tasks the details of which the governmental unit does not have
    the legal right to control.”) (emphasis added).
    Halstead argues that his status as the employee of an independent contractor
    is not fatal to his waiver of immunity position because HCFCD had a right to control
    the details of his work and, therefore, he (and P&J and Ag Power) ought to qualify