Keith Hamaker v. Tierrah Newman ( 2022 )
[…] or no evidence that his retention was done in bad faith. His argument can be divided
    into two parts: (1) whether Newman’s failure to give 30 days’ notice of surrender
    relieved him of his duty to return the deposit and if it did not, (2) whether he acted in
    bad faith by retaining the deposit.
    a. Notice provision in the lease agreement
    A landlord is statutorily required to refund his tenant’s security deposit on or
    before the 30th day after the date the tenant surrenders the premises. 
    Tex. Prop. Code Ann. § 92.103
    (a). Landlords may condition the return on the tenant’s advance
    notice of surrender, but any such condition “is effective only if the requirement is
    underlined or is printed in conspicuous bold print in the lease.” 
    Id.
     § 92.103(b).
    The parties argued at trial over whether the lease contained an underlined or
    boldfaced requirement that Newman give 30 days’ notice of her termination of the
    17
    To the extent Hamaker’s first issue can be construed to include a complaint