Jeff Zeng and Chuan He v. Haiyin Huang and Hanbin Li ( 2022 )
[…] are offered for vacating, modifying, or correcting an award under other specified
    sections of the code, the court, on application of a party, shall confirm the
    award. See TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE § 171.087. Thus, “confirmation is the
    default result unless a challenge to the award has been or is being
    considered.” Hamm v. Millennium Income Fund, L.L.C., 
    178 S.W.3d 256
    , 262
    (Tex. App.—Houston [1st Dist.] 2005, pet. denied). The grounds for vacating an
    award under the code are set out in section 171.088(a), which states:
    On application of a party, the court shall vacate an award if:
    (1) the award was obtained by corruption, fraud, or other undue
    means;
    (2) the rights of a party were prejudiced by:
    (A) evident partiality by an arbitrator appointed as a neutral
    arbitrator;
    (B) corruption in an arbitrator; or
    (C) misconduct or willful misbehavior of an arbitrator;
    (3) the arbitrators:
    8
    (A) exceeded their powers;
    (B) refused to postpone the hearing after a showing of sufficient
    cause for the postponement;
    (C) refused to hear evidence material to the controversy; or
    (D) conducted the hearing, contrary to Section 171.043,
    171.044, 171.045, 171.046, or 171.047, in a manner that
    substantially prejudiced the rights of a party; or
    (4) there was no agreement to arbitrate, the issue was not adversely
    determined in a proceeding under Subchapter B, and the party did not
    participate in the arbitration hearing without raising the objection.
    TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE § 171.088(a).
    These grounds reflect severe departures from an otherwise proper arbitration
    process and are of a completely different character than ordinary legal
    error. Centex/Vestal v. Friendship W. Baptist Church, 
    314 S.W.3d 677
    , 684 (Tex.
    App.—Dallas 2010, no pet.).
    The grounds for modifying or correcting an award are set out in section
    171.091(a), which states:
    On application, the court shall modify or correct an award if:
    (1) the award contains:
    (A) an evident miscalculation of numbers; or
    (B) an evident mistake in the description of a person, thing, or
    property referred to in the award;
    (2) the arbitrators have made an award with respect to a matter not