Jeff Zeng and Chuan He v. Haiyin Huang and Hanbin Li ( 2022 )
[…] determined in a proceeding under Subchapter B, and the party did not
    participate in the arbitration hearing without raising the objection.
    TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE § 171.088(a).
    These grounds reflect severe departures from an otherwise proper arbitration
    process and are of a completely different character than ordinary legal
    error. Centex/Vestal v. Friendship W. Baptist Church, 
    314 S.W.3d 677
    , 684 (Tex.
    App.—Dallas 2010, no pet.).
    The grounds for modifying or correcting an award are set out in section
    171.091(a), which states:
    On application, the court shall modify or correct an award if:
    (1) the award contains:
    (A) an evident miscalculation of numbers; or
    (B) an evident mistake in the description of a person, thing, or
    property referred to in the award;
    (2) the arbitrators have made an award with respect to a matter not
    submitted to them and the award may be corrected without affecting
    9
    the merits of the decision made with respect to the issues that were
    submitted; or
    (3) the form of the award is imperfect in a manner not affecting the
    merits of the controversy.
    TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE § 171.091(a).
    The First Confirmation Judgment
    Before considering the 333rd District Court’s denial of appellants’ motion to
    confirm, we first consider the 133rd District Court’s grant of appellant’s motion to