Ex Parte J.C.F., Jr. ( 2022 )
[…] known to the judge if the Defendant is convicted of any subsequent offense, and
    (2) if the Defendant is an applicant for or the holder of a license issued by the
    Department of Family and Protective Services (hereinafter “Department”), the
    Department may consider the fact that the Defendant previously received probation
    in issuing, renewing, denying, or revoking a license under Chapter 42, Human
    Resources Code.
    The order closely tracks the statutory language for “Reduction or Termination of Community
    Supervision Period.” See TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN. art. 42A.701. 5
    2.        Effects of Grant
    The judicial clemency provision releases a defendant “from all penalties and disabilities
    resulting from the offense of which the defendant has been convicted or to which the defendant
    5
    The relevant portion reads as follows:
    (f) If the judge discharges the defendant under this article, the judge may set aside the verdict or permit
    the defendant to withdraw the defendant’s plea. A judge acting under this subsection shall dismiss the
    accusation, complaint, information, or indictment against the defendant. A defendant who receives a
    discharge and dismissal under this subsection is released from all penalties and disabilities resulting from
    the offense of which the defendant has been convicted or to which the defendant has pleaded guilty,
    except that:
    (1) proof of the conviction or plea of guilty shall be made known to the judge if the defendant is
    convicted of any subsequent offense; and
    (2) if the defendant is an applicant for or the holder of a license under Chapter 42, Human Resources
    Code, the Department of Family and Protective Services may consider the fact that the defendant
    previously has received community supervision under this chapter in issuing, renewing, denying, or
    revoking a license under Chapter 42, Human Resources Code.
    TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN. art. 42A.701.
    -6-
    04-21-00085-CV
    has pleaded guilty.” See id.; State v. Brent, 
    634 S.W.3d 911
    , 916 (Tex. Crim. App. 2021); J.H.J.,
    
    274 S.W.3d at 809
    . But the provision does not end there.
    The remainder of the provision effectively prohibits expunction based on the judicial
    clemency provision because it requires the arrest records to be maintained for at least two
    instances. Cf. J.H.J., 
    274 S.W.3d at
    808–09.
    First, so that “proof of the conviction or plea of guilty [may] be made known to the judge
    if the defendant is convicted of any subsequent offense.”            TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN.
    art. 42A.701(f)(1); see J.H.J., 
    274 S.W.3d at 809
    .
    Second, so that “if the defendant is an applicant for or the holder of a license under Chapter
    42, Human Resources Code, the Department of Family and Protective Services may consider the
    fact that the defendant previously has received community supervision under this chapter in
    issuing, renewing, denying, or revoking a license under Chapter 42, Human Resources Code.”
    TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN. art. 42A.701(f)(2); see J.H.J., 
    274 S.W.3d at 809
    .
    3.      J.C.F. Excluded from Expunction Privilege
    It was J.C.F.’s burden to prove he met the statutory requirements, see J.H.J., 
    274 S.W.3d at 806
    ; Ex parte Guajardo,