IN RE W.L.W.                                                           RELATOR
[…] implementation of or to clarify the prior order and may not alter or
    change the substantive division of property.
    (b) An order under this section that amends, modifies, alters, or
    changes the actual, substantive division of property made or
    approved in a final decree of divorce or annulment is beyond the
    power of the divorce court and is unenforceable.
    Tex. Fam. Code Ann. § 9.007(a), (b) (West 2006).
    A trial court does, however, retain continuing subject-matter jurisdiction to
    clarify and to enforce the decree’s property division. 
    Id. §§ 9.002,
    9.008(a) (West
    2006); see also 
    id. § 9.006(a)
    (West 2006) (providing that trial court has
    continuing jurisdiction to “render further orders to enforce the division of property
    made in the decree of divorce . . . to assist in the implementation of or to clarify
    the prior order”). But a clarification order cannot be used to make a substantive
    change in a divorce decree after it becomes final, even if it contains substantive
    legal error.   See Shanks v. Treadway, 
    110 S.W.3d 444
    , 449 (Tex. 2003).
    6