Falls County Appraisal District, Allen McKinley and Andrew J. Hahn v. Wally R. and Voncyle Rusty Burns ( 2022 )
[…] seller to find a purchaser;
    (B) both the seller and the purchaser know of all the uses and purposes
    to which the property is adapted and for which it is capable of
    being used and of the enforceable restrictions on its use; and
    (C) both the seller and purchaser seek to maximize their gains and
    neither is in a position to take advantage of the exigencies of the
    other.
    Id. § 1.04(7). The chief appraiser therefore has discretion in determining the market value
    of the property, but the discretion is not absolute. Tax Code section 23.01(b) provides:
    The market value of property shall be determined by the application of
    generally accepted appraisal methods and techniques. If the appraisal
    district determines the appraised value of a property using mass appraisal
    standards, the mass appraisal standards must comply with the Uniform
    Standards of Professional Appraisal Practice. The same or similar appraisal
    methods and techniques shall be used in appraising the same or similar
    kinds of property. However, each property shall be appraised based upon
    the individual characteristics that affect the property’s market value, and
    all available evidence that is specific to the value of the property shall be
    taken into account in determining the property’s market value.
    Id. § 23.01(b).
    Furthermore, the Burnses have not simply alleged that Hahn got the market value
    of their property wrong; rather, the Burnses have alleged that Hahn is acting outside of
    his statutory authority. Although the Burnses do not explicitly allege in their live petition
    that Hahn has violated Tax Code section 23.01(b), the allegation can be reasonably
    inferred from the Burnses’ allegations that Hahn is acting without legal authority in
    determining the market value of their property because the Burnses’ petition alleges that
    Falls Cnty. Appraisal Dist. v. Burns                                                    Page 20
    Hahn has essentially “made up” the assessment of “HS UTILITIES” in the predetermined