Falls County Appraisal District, Allen McKinley and Andrew J. Hahn v. Wally R. and Voncyle Rusty Burns ( 2022 )
[…] value of their property because the Burnses’ petition alleges that Hahn has essentially
    “made up” the assessment of “HS UTILITIES” in the predetermined flat value amount of
    $6,000.00 and has arbitrarily assigned it to their property.
    An ultra vires claim based on actions taken “without legal authority” has two
    fundamental components: (1) authority giving the government employee some (but not
    absolute) discretion to act and (2) conduct outside of that authority. Hall v. McRaven, 
    508 S.W.3d 232
    , 239 (Tex. 2017).
    Tax Code section 6.01 provides that “[a]n appraisal district is established in each
    county” and that “[t]he district is responsible for appraising property in the district for
    ad valorem tax purposes of each taxing unit that imposes ad valorem taxes on property
    in the district.” TEX. TAX CODE ANN. § 6.01(a), (b). Tax Code section 23.01(a) further
    provides:     “Except as otherwise provided by this chapter, all taxable property is
    appraised at its market value as of January 1.” Id. § 23.01(a).