Mickey Boswell v. Tommy West ( 2022 )
[…] Smith v. Tex.
    Dep’t of Crim. Just.–Inst. Div., 
    33 S.W.3d 338
    , 340 (Tex. App.—Texarkana 2000, pet.
    denied). A claim does not have an arguable basis in law if it is based on a meritless legal
    theory or if the inmate failed to exhaust his administrative remedies. Hamilton v. Williams,
    
    298 S.W.3d 334
    , 339 (Tex. App.—Fort Worth 2009, pet. denied). “[W]hether a claim has
    an arguable basis in law is a legal question that we review de novo.” Pechacek, 
    319 S.W.3d at 809
    .
    Section 14.005, concerning the exhaustion of administrative remedies provides in
    pertinent part:
    (a)    An inmate who files a claim that is subject to the grievance system
    established under Section 501.008, Government Code, shall file with
    the court:
    (1)    an affidavit or unsworn declaration stating the date that the
    grievance was filed and the date the written decision
    3
    described by Section 501.008(d), Government Code, was
    received by the inmate; and
    (2)        a copy of the written decision from the grievance system.
    (b)    A court shall dismiss a claim if the inmate fails to file the claim before
    the 31st day after the date the inmate receives the written decision
    from the grievance system.
    TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE ANN. § 14.005(a)-(b). A suit that is not timely filed pursuant
    to § 14.005(b) is barred and may be dismissed with prejudice. Lewis v. Johnson, 
    97 S.W.3d 885
    , 888 (Tex. App.—Corpus Christi–Edinburg 2003, no pet.); Moreland v.
    Johnson,