J.y v. Texas Department of Family and Protective Services, J.C and L.C. ( 2022 )
[…] in the bill-of-review proceeding may be recused or disqualified, but in that event,
    the proper procedure is not to transfer the case to another court, but for the recusing
    judge to “request the presiding judge of that administrative judicial region to assign
    another judge to sit, and take no further action in the case except for good cause
    stated in the order in which the action is taken.” TEX. GOV’T CODE ANN. § 24.002.
    The assignment of another judge to hear the case does not itself constitute a transfer.
    See id. § 24.003(b)(2), (b)(3) (unless otherwise provided by the local rules of
    administration, a district judge in a county with two or more district courts may “hear
    and determine any case or proceeding pending in another district court in the county
    without having the case transferred” or may “sit for another district court in the
    county and hear and determine any case or proceeding pending in that court”).
    If the judgment in this bill-of-review proceeding was rendered by the 313th
    District Court rather than the 314th District Court, then we must declare the