Wesley Eugene Perkins v. the State of Texas ( 2022 )
[…] driving offenses was inadmissible during both guilt–innocence and punishment, and (3) the
    best-evidence rule prohibited testimony about the tags that Perkins had put on the minivan in lieu
    of lawful license plates.
    As to the first argument, before voir dire on the first day of trial, the trial court
    granted Perkins’s motion in limine about any prior offenses other than those alleged in the
    information as necessary to support a conviction for the Class B misdemeanor. See Tex. Transp.
    Code § 521.457(f) (“An offense under this section is a Class B misdemeanor if it is shown on the
    trial of the offense that the person” has previously committed either of two kinds of offenses.).
    The trial court ruled, “[A]ny reference to extraneous offenses apart from that alleged in the
    Information, I’m going to have—I’m going to deny admission at the guilt–innocence phase, and