Wesley Eugene Perkins v. the State of Texas ( 2022 )
[…] (11th ed. 2019) (“transport vb. . . . To carry or convey (a thing) from one place to another.”). The
    State presented video and testimonial evidence that Perkins was driving a minivan when he was
    pulled over. We thus hold that his evidentiary-sufficiency challenge based on requiring a nexus
    with commerce for the meanings of the terms “vehicle” and “transport” fails.
    Perkins’s challenges based on “operate” and “drive” are similar—that those terms
    require a nexus with commerce as well, but they don’t. See Tex. Transp. Code §§ 521.001(b)
    (applying to statute of Perkins’s offense definitions provided for in subtitle that contains
    Transportation Code section 541.001), 541.001(1-a) (“‘Operator’ means, as used in reference to a
    vehicle, a person who drives or has physical control of a vehicle.”). It is widely understood, see
    Watson, 369 S.W.3d at 870, that for a person to drive a car, it does not require the car to then be
    engaged in commerce for the person to be said to be “driving.” We thus hold that Perkins’s