Wesley Eugene Perkins v. the State of Texas ( 2022 )
[…] 568 U.S. 115
     (2013), in which the Supreme Court of the United States applied federal maritime
    law to civil claims against a houseboat. But federal maritime law does not supply the legal
    meaning of “vehicle” to be used in interpreting the statute of Perkins’s offense; Texas state
    law does. Cf. Ivey, 772 F. App’x at 246–47. And Texas state law does not require a vehicle to
    be engaged in any commercial activity to be subject to the statutes creating offenses for
    5
    vehicle-operators who lack a valid driver’s license.        See Tex. Transp. Code §§ 521.001(b)
    (applying to statute of Perkins’s offense definitions provided for in subtitle that contains
    Transportation Code section 541.201), 541.201(23) (“‘Vehicle’ means a device that can be used
    to transport or draw persons or property on a highway.”).
    The same is true, under the statute of Perkins’s conviction, for “transport,”
    “transported,” “transporting,” “transportation,” and the like. No nexus with commerce is required
    under the widely understood meaning of “transport” when used in the context of driving a vehicle