Poole Point Subdivision Homeowners' Association and Poole Point Architectural Control Committee v. Sean DeGon and Erie DeGon ( 2022 )
[…] under UDJA when party may no longer have “substantially prevailed” in litigation); Berquist v.
    Lamar Gateway Baceline Holdings, LLC, No. 03-19-00096-CV, 
    2020 WL 4462328
    , at *6 (Tex.
    App.—Austin July 24, 2020, no pet.) (mem. op.) (when declaratory judgment is reversed on
    appeal, trial court’s award of attorneys’ fees may no longer be equitable and just).
    Poole Point maintains that this Court should render judgment awarding it
    attorneys’ fees, in the amount the parties stipulated was reasonable and necessary, pursuant to
    Texas Property Code section 5.006. See Tex. Prop. Code § 5.006. Section 5.006 provides that
    “[i]n an action based on breach of a restrictive covenant pertaining to real property, the court
    shall allow to a prevailing party who asserted the action reasonable attorney’s fees in addition to
    the party’s costs and claim.” Id. However, at this stage Poole Pointe’s claims based on the
    DeGons’ breach of the Restrictions and its request for a cease-and-desist order have not been
    9
    adjudicated. In its original answer, Poole Point asserted a counterclaim alleging that the DeGons