Kesha Terry v. Rosemary Incencio ( 2022 )
[…] law claims and dismissed the claims without prejudice so that Terry could file her
    claims in state court.
    On August 13, 2018, Terry filed her original petition against various
    defendants in state district court in Dallas County.1 The original petition did not
    expressly name Burns as a defendant. Instead, the petition listed as one of the
    1
    See Capitol Life Ins. Co. v. Newman, No. 05-16-01476-CV, 
    2018 WL 4356573
    , at *2 (Tex. App.—
    Dallas Sept. 13, 2018, pet. denied) (Under TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE ANN. § 16.064(a), “Texas law
    suspends the running of the applicable statute of limitations between the date of filing an action in a trial
    court and the date of a second filing of the same action in a different court, so long as the action is
    commenced in the second court no later than the 60th day after the date the dismissal becomes final.”).
    Terry’s suit in state court was filed more than two years after the dismissal of her federal claims.
    –2–
    defendants: “Defendant-Robbie, and Hagop Kofderali Registered agents of Chivas
    Square Apartments.” On March 1, 2019, Terry filed her “Motion to Amend & Add