Texas Commission on Environmental Quality v. Union Pacific Railroad Company, Jesse L. Myrow, and Wesley R. Myrow ( 2022 )
[…] In 2020, TCEQ filed a motion for partial summary judgment contending that,
    through the challenged paragraphs in their answers, Union Pacific and the Myrows seek untimely
    judicial review of the agency’s decisions to propose the site for listing on the state Superfund
    registry and to conduct a removal action. TCEQ’s motion also contended that because Union
    Pacific and the Myrows did not “engage with the agency during the administrative process” and
    did not file a timely suit for judicial review under section 361.321 of the Health and Safety Code,
    any challenges that they could have raised were waived years ago, and the district court lacked
    jurisdiction to hear such challenges. See Tex. Health & Safety Code § 361.321(a) (providing that
    “[a] person affected by a ruling, order, decision, or other act of the commission may appeal the
    action” to Travis County district court).
    Union Pacific and the Myrows filed responses to TCEQ’s motion. The district
    court heard the motion for partial summary judgment and denied it. This appeal followed.
    DISCUSSION