IN RE ALINA YANCE Y,
[…] Farn.   Code   "
    155.201.       It  also clear the Legislature wanted matters affecting the parent-child relationship to be
    is
    heard     in   the county where the child resides. See 
    id. § 155.201(b);
    Cassidy V. Fuller, 
    568 S.W.2d 845
    , 847 (Tex.1978).              easier to prove the current circumstances affecting the child in that
    it   is
    county.      See      
    Cassidy, 568 S.W.2d at 847
    . Further, the statute recognizes that transfer as to some,
    but not      all,    children   may be appropriate.                 Section 155.207(b) provides that                           "[t]he clerk of     the
    transferring court shall               keep a copy of the transferred files.                         If   the transferring court retains
    jurisdiction of              who was the subject of the suit, the clerk shall send a copy of the
    another     child
    complete files to the court to which the transfer is made and shall keep the original files." Tex.
    Farn. Code § 155.207(b). Accordingly, we construe the statute as requiring a court to transfer the
    proceedings affecting a child to the county where the child resides, even if it retains jurisdiction