IN RE ALINA YANCE Y,
[…] the matters             in   the decree affecting a child of the marriage. Tex. Fam.                          Code § 155.001 (a); In re
    G.H.M.,             
    45 S.W.3d 764
    , 766                   ('l'ex.App.—Fort Worth 2001, no pet.).              The court retains continuing,
    been transferred under sections
    exclusive jurisdiction over the child unless jurisdiction has
    155.201-207 of the Texas Family Code [3] or an emergency exists. See Tex. Fam. Code "
    155.001(c). 155.002, 155.201-207; In re 
    G.H.M., 45 S.W.3d at 766-67
    . Section 155.201 provides
    in    pertinent part:
    (b)  a suit to modify or a motion to enforce an order is filed in the court having continuing,
    If
    exclusive jurisdiction of a suit, on the timely motion of a party the court shall transfer the
    proceeding to another county in this state if the child has resided in the other county for six months
    or longer.
    Tex. Fam.              Code §         155.201       (b)   (emphasis added). Section 155.204 prescribes the procedure                          for
    transfer as follows: