the State of Texas v. J.E.J. ( 2022 )
[…] Section 311.025 of the Code Construction Act applies to
    irreconcilable statutes. See Tex. Gov’t Code Ann. § 311.0025. “If two statutes are in
    conflict, ‘we will construe the different provisions in a way that harmonizes rather
    than conflicts.’” Harris Cty. Appraisal Dist. v. Tex. Workforce Comm’n, 
    519 S.W.3d 113
    , 122 (Tex. 2017) (quoting In re Mem’l Hermann Hosp. Sys., 
    464 S.W.3d 686
    ,
    716 (Tex. 2015)).
    B. Application
    The State argued in the trial court and initially on appeal that it was entitled
    to retain the records pursuant to article 55.02, section 4(a-2). See Tex. Code Crim.
    Proc. Ann. art. 55.02 § 4(a-2). That subsection permits the trial court to allow the
    applicable law enforcement agency and prosecuting attorney to retain records and
    files of someone “who is the subject of an expunction order on the basis of an
    acquittal[.]” See id. (emphasis added). J.E.J.’s expunction was not based on
    acquittal. Rather, in his case, the charge had not resulted in a final conviction, the
    charge was dismissed, and the statute of limitations expired.7 See id. art.
    55.01(a)(2)(B).