John L. Scritchfield v. State ( 2017 )
[…] For purposes of this section, an
    offense is committed before the effective date of this Act if any element of the offense
    occurs before the effective date.
    …
    SECTION 34. This Act takes effect September 1, 2015.
    S.S., 
    2017 WL 1352102
    , at *2; Act of May 26, 2015, 84th Leg., R.S., ch. 1279, §§ 32, 34, 2015
    TEX. SESS. LAW SERV. 4327, 4339 (West).
    In this case, the assault occurred in 1996; thus, Scritchfield’s eligibility for a
    nondisclosure is governed by the law then in effect. See Act of May 26, 2015, 84th Leg., R.S.,
    ch. 1279, §§ 32, 34, 2015 TEX. SESS. LAW SERV. 4327, 4339; see also TEX. GOV’T CODE ANN.
    § 311.022 (West 2013) (“A statute is presumed to be prospective in its operation unless expressly
    made retrospective.”); S.S., 
    2017 WL 1352102
    , at *2. The law applicable to Scritchfield’s
    conviction does not allow for an order of non-disclosure because Scritchfield was not placed on
    deferred adjudication community supervision that later resulted in a discharge and dismissal;
    3